in the labour court of south africa held at durban case … · in the labour court of south africa...
[…] implementing states do,61 it does define “electronic communication” to mean
“a communication by means of data messages”, and
“data message” to include “data generated, sent, received or stored by electronic means” .62
60 Section 1 of ECT Act61 Section 1(a) of Canadian Law: "electronic" includes “created, recorded, transmitted or stored in digital form or in other intangible form by electronic, magnetic or optical means or by any other means that has capabilities for creation, recording, transmission or storage similar to those means and "electronically" has a corresponding meaning”
Section 2(5) of USA Law: "Electronic" means “relating to technology having electrical, digital, magnetic, wireless, optical, electromagnetic, or similar capabilities”
62 Section 1(d) of the ECT Act
34
111.The critical common elements in the definitions of “data message” and
“electronic” are the capabilities of being generated or created, sent, received
or transmitted and stored.
112.Mr Pammenter conceded that an SMS is a data message. From these