in the iinn tthhee in the supreme court of the united ... · in the iinn tthhee in the supreme...
[…] 7 The United States attributes special significance to Congress’s adoption of the Clayton Act four years after amending FELA in 1910. The Clayton Act addresses both where an action “may be brought”

Page 35: In the IInn tthhee In the Supreme Court of the United ... · In the IInn tthhee In the Supreme Court of the United StatesSupreme Court of the United ... Should This Court Disagree

23

B. FELA’s Reference To State-Court “Jurisdic-

tion” Permits State Courts To Exercise

Personal Jurisdiction Over Defendants Doing

Business In Their States.

The second relevant sentence of Section 56 (Sentence Two) provides that the “jurisdiction of the courts of the United States under this chapter shall be concurrent with that of the courts of the several States.” The better reading of Sentence Two is that it both confirms that state courts have subject-matter jurisdiction and extends to state courts the authority to exercise personal jurisdiction provided in Sentence One.