in the iinn tthhee in the supreme court of the united ... · in the iinn tthhee in the supreme...
[…] SCOTT L. NELSON ALLISON M. ZIEVE PUBLIC CITIZEN

LITIGATION GROUP 1600 20th Street NW Washington, DC 20009 (202) 588-1000 [email protected]

Counsel for Respondents

March 2017

Page 64: In the IInn tthhee In the Supreme Court of the United ... · In the IInn tthhee In the Supreme Court of the United StatesSupreme Court of the United ... Should This Court Disagree

APPENDIX

Page 65: In the IInn tthhee In the Supreme Court of the United ... · In the IInn tthhee In the Supreme Court of the United StatesSupreme Court of the United ... Should This Court Disagree

1a

APPENDIX

28 U.S.C. § 1445, Nonremovable actions, provides in relevant part:

(a) A civil action in any State court against a railroad or its receivers or trustees, arising under sections 1–4 and 5–10 of the Act of April 22, 1908 (45 U.S.C. 51–54, 55–60), may not be removed to any district court of the United States.

45 U.S.C. § 56, Actions; limitations; concurrent juris-diction of courts, provides:

No action shall be maintained under this chapter unless commenced within three years from the day the cause of action accrued.

Under this chapter an action may be brought in a district court of the United States, in the district of the residence of the defendant, or in which the cause of action arose, or in which the defendant shall be doing business at the time of commencing such action.