in the iinn tthhee in the supreme court of the united ... · in the iinn tthhee in the supreme...
[…] Traditional tools of statutory interpretation may, in some circumstances, confirm that Congress did intend to

Page 33: In the IInn tthhee In the Supreme Court of the United ... · In the IInn tthhee In the Supreme Court of the United StatesSupreme Court of the United ... Should This Court Disagree

21

authorize service of process and the exercise of personal jurisdiction without expressly saying so. For example, 18 U.S.C. § 1965(a), a portion of RICO, states that any civil RICO action “against any person may be instituted in the district court of the United States for any district in which such person resides, is found, has an agent, or transacts his affairs.” The weight of authority in recent years holds that this provision “grants personal jurisdiction over an initial defendant in a civil RICO case.” PT United Can Co.

Ltd. v. Crown Cork & Seal Co., Inc., 138 F.3d 65, 71-72 (2d Cir. 1998); accord FC Inv. Grp. LC v.