in the iinn tthhee in the supreme court of the united ... · in the iinn tthhee in the supreme...
[…] APPENDIX

Page 65: In the IInn tthhee In the Supreme Court of the United ... · In the IInn tthhee In the Supreme Court of the United StatesSupreme Court of the United ... Should This Court Disagree

1a

APPENDIX

28 U.S.C. § 1445, Nonremovable actions, provides in relevant part:

(a) A civil action in any State court against a railroad or its receivers or trustees, arising under sections 1–4 and 5–10 of the Act of April 22, 1908 (45 U.S.C. 51–54, 55–60), may not be removed to any district court of the United States.

45 U.S.C. § 56, Actions; limitations; concurrent juris-diction of courts, provides:

No action shall be maintained under this chapter unless commenced within three years from the day the cause of action accrued.

Under this chapter an action may be brought in a district court of the United States, in the district of the residence of the defendant, or in which the cause of action arose, or in which the defendant shall be doing business at the time of commencing such action. The jurisdiction of the courts of the United States under this chapter shall be concurrent with that of the courts of the several States.

Act of April 5, 1910, ch. 143, 36 Stat. 291, amending Section 6 of the Federal Employers’ Liability Act provided:

Under this Act an action may be brought in a circuit court of the United States, in the district of the residence of the defendant, or in which the cause of action arose, or in which the defendant shall be doing business at the time of commencing such action. The jurisdiction of the courts of the United States under this Act shall be concurrent

Page 66: In the IInn tthhee In the Supreme Court of the United ... · In the IInn tthhee In the Supreme Court of the United StatesSupreme Court of the United ... Should This Court Disagree

2a

with that of the courts of the several States, and no case arising under this Act and brought in any state court of competent jurisdiction shall be removed to any court of the United States.