in the iinn tthhee in the supreme court of the united ... · in the iinn tthhee in the supreme...
[…] The meaning of a statute providing that suit “may be brought” in a particular court must be derived through the full panoply of interpretative tools—which include text, context, purpose, and legislative history. See Omni Capital Int’l v.

Rudolf Wolff & Co., 484 U.S. 97 (1987); Robertson v. R.R.

Labor Bd., 268 U.S. 619 (1925). Using this approach, numerous federal courts have interpreted federal statutes that do not explicitly use the terms “service of process” or “personal jurisdiction” to authorize federal courts to take personal jurisdiction over defendants or witnesses.

B. Section 56’s second relevant sentence (hereinafter, Sentence Two) provides that the “jurisdiction of the courts of the United States under this Act shall be concurrent with that of the courts of the several States.” 45 U.S.C. § 56. That sentence confirms that state courts, as well as federal courts, have personal jurisdiction in FELA cases.