in re libor-based financial instruments antitrust...
[…] complaint to include allegations based on information derived

from the Barclays settlements, provided that any such motion

addresses the concerns raised herein and is accompanied by a

proposed second amended complaint.

3. Pleading Commodities Manipulation

Finally, defendants argue that plaintiffs have inadequately

pleaded their primary claim for commodities manipulation and

their secondary claims for vicarious liability for and aiding

and abetting commodities manipulation. For the reasons

discussed below, we disagree.

a. Legal Standard

Section 9(a) of the CEA makes it a crime for any person “to

manipulate or attempt to manipulate the price of any commodity

in interstate commerce, or for future delivery on or subject to

the rules of any registered entity, or of any swap . . . .” 7

U.S.C. § 13(a)(2). In DiPlacido v. Commodity Futures Trading

Commission, 364 F. App’x 657 (2d Cir. 2009), the Second Circuit

established a four-part test for pleading manipulation under the