illinois state charter school commission · subject: charter school funding task force report . on...
[…] Page 34: Illinois State Charter School Commission · SUBJECT: Charter School Funding Task Force Report . On behalf of the Illinois Charter School Funding Task Force, co-chaired by Senator

Illinois Charter School Funding Task Force Report

ILLINOIS CHARTER SCHOOL FUNDING TASK FORCE REPORT Page 33

ongoing administrative responsibilities of the eligible chartering authority with respect to the school. This fee must be deposited into the State Charter School Commission Fund.”

Section 27A-7(9) states that the charter proposal must present “Evidence that the terms of the charter as proposed are economically sound for both the charter and the school district…”

Recommendation VII: Maintain Funding Methodology and Narrow Range for Commission