illinois state charter school commission · subject: charter school funding task force report . on...
[…] A. Per Capita Funding Range Recommendations

The first directive to the Task Force was that it should: “Examine the current funding provisions in the Charter Schools Law for the purpose of ensuring funding equity, specifically the provision allowing school districts to provide charter schools funding in the range of 75% to 125% of the district’s per capita tuition charge.” (emphasis added)

Current Illinois Law: Section 27A-11(b) states that: “In no event shall the funding be less than 75% or no more than 125% of the school district’s per capita student tuition multiplied by the number of students residing in the district who are enrolled in the charter school.”

In developing this recommendation the Task Force considered a broad base of evidence including an in-depth analysis of the PCTC calculation’s history, methodology, and applications.