illinois state charter school commission · subject: charter school funding task force report . on...
[…] In the case of state-authorized schools, which in Illinois are authorized over the objection of the district on appeal, the state legislature chose by law to require the payments to be made by the State to the charter school on behalf of the district. While the State could have chosen to “bill” the district for the funds from its property tax revenues, it instead takes the same amount from a funding source it controls, which is the General State Aid. The district keeps the property taxes paid by the families of the students who attend the charter school. This is set forth in Section 27A-9(f) which states “…The State Board shall withhold from funds otherwise due the district the funds authorized by this Article to be paid to the charter school and shall pay such amounts to the charter school.” The directives to the Task Force included a requirement that this funding methodology be examined, particularly with respect to its impact on the host district.