illinois state charter school commission · subject: charter school funding task force report . on...
[…] The Task Force also considered relevant case law which considered the claims of negative financial impact to the district and which found in favor of the State Board’s authorization of the charter school over the objections of the district. Proposals considering multiple perspectives on this issue were presented to the Task Force and its final recommendation for Commission Authorized Schools reflects careful consideration of the information presented and is designed to ensure continued equitable funding of Commission authorized charter schools.

Current Illinois Law: Section 27A-9(f) states that “The State Board shall withhold from funds otherwise due the district the funds authorized by this Article to be paid to the charter school.”

Section 27A-9(h) states that “For charter schools authorized by the Commission, the State Board shall pay directly to a charter school any federal or State aid attributable to a student with a disability attending the school.”

Section 27A-11(b) states that: “In no event shall the funding be less than 75% or no more than 125% of the school district’s per capita student tuition multiplied by the number of students residing in the district who are enrolled in the charter school.”