illinois state charter school commission · subject: charter school funding task force report . on...
[…] Section 27A-9(h) states that “For charter schools authorized by the Commission, the State Board shall pay directly to a charter school any federal or State aid attributable to a student with a disability attending the school.”

Section 27A-11(b) states that: “In no event shall the funding be less than 75% or no more than 125% of the school district’s per capita student tuition multiplied by the number of students residing in the district who are enrolled in the charter school.”

Section 27A-7.5(j) states that “The Commission may charge a charter school that it authorizes a fee, not to exceed 3% of the revenue provided to the school, to cover the cost of undertaking the

Page 34: Illinois State Charter School Commission · SUBJECT: Charter School Funding Task Force Report . On behalf of the Illinois Charter School Funding Task Force, co-chaired by Senator

Illinois Charter School Funding Task Force Report

ILLINOIS CHARTER SCHOOL FUNDING TASK FORCE REPORT Page 33

ongoing administrative responsibilities of the eligible chartering authority with respect to the school. This fee must be deposited into the State Charter School Commission Fund.”

Section 27A-7(9) states that the charter proposal must present “Evidence that the terms of the charter as proposed are economically sound for both the charter and the school district…”

Recommendation VII: Maintain Funding Methodology and Narrow Range for Commission