illinois state charter school commission · subject: charter school funding task force report . on...
[…] Each district, or the State Board by collecting information from each district, shall annually compile, maintain, and publish a database of all eligible, unused facilities and establish a district process for charters to apply for the available facilities. Charters shall have an opportunity to access those facilities through lease or purchase. The process established shall include input from the relevant community before a final lease or sell decision is made.”

Recommendation VI: Adopt Proposed Amendment to Lengthen the Term of Charter

Renewal

The current statute Sec. 27A-9(a) states: “A charter may be renewed in incremental periods not to exceed five school years.” The Task Force heard comment that the short term of the charter

Page 33: Illinois State Charter School Commission · SUBJECT: Charter School Funding Task Force Report . On behalf of the Illinois Charter School Funding Task Force, co-chaired by Senator