illinois state charter school commission · subject: charter school funding task force report . on...
[…] Current Illinois Law: Section 27A-9(f) states that “The State Board shall withhold from funds otherwise due the district the funds authorized by this Article to be paid to the charter school.”

Section 27A-9(h) states that “For charter schools authorized by the Commission, the State Board shall pay directly to a charter school any federal or State aid attributable to a student with a disability attending the school.”

Section 27A-11(b) states that: “In no event shall the funding be less than 75% or no more than 125% of the school district’s per capita student tuition multiplied by the number of students residing in the district who are enrolled in the charter school.”

Section 27A-7.5(j) states that “The Commission may charge a charter school that it authorizes a fee, not to exceed 3% of the revenue provided to the school, to cover the cost of undertaking the