illinois state board of education · illinois state board of education division of funding and...
[…] b) That the grantee is not in compliance and will be added to the Illinois Stop Payment List. If the noncompliance issue is for a delinquent report (e.g., expenditure, performance, or other program required report) following the resolution of an objection in favor of the agency, the grantee will be added to the Illinois Stop Payment List 30 calendar days after the original report due date or within 10 calendar days if more than 30 calendar days has passed since the original report due date.

Issues of Noncompliance The Grant Funds Recovery Act (30 ILCS 705/4.1) states: “Grantor agencies may withhold or suspend the distribution of grant funds for failure to file required reports.” Delinquent financial or performance reporting, based on the terms of the Grant Agreement, will result in enforcement of the state agency protocol. Effective July 1, 2017, noncompliance in the following areas will result in an entity being placed on the Illinois Stop Payment List: