i. where to file suit 1 - harris county, texas in the...i. where to file suit..... 1 ... 2. texas...
[…] However, the

Page 24: I. WHERE TO FILE SUIT 1 - Harris County, Texas IN THE...I. WHERE TO FILE SUIT..... 1 ... 2. Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 15.007 ... I. WHERE TO FILE SUIT A. Confusing

E-19

practitioner must be cognizant of the period in which a personal representative can be appointed. TPC § 74 states in relevant part:

“All applications for the grant of letters testamentary or of administration upon an estate must be filed within four years after the death of the testator or intestate;…” (emphasis added)

Additionally, § 73 states in relevant part:

“…in no case shall letters testamentary be issued where a will is admitted to probate after the lapse of four years from the death of the testator.” (emphasis added)

A tolling of these statute of limitations for a period not to exceed one (1) year was introduced in 1985 through CPRC § 16.062 entitled – Effect of Death. The text of the statute is as follows:

(a) The death of a person against whom or in whose favor there may