i. where to file suit 1 - harris county, texas in the...i. where to file suit..... 1 ... 2. texas...
[…] C. When Can An Action Be Filed

1. The Two and Four Year Statute of Limitations

Negligence actions are governed by the two (2) year statute of limitations, albeit there are variations on the theme, e.g. legal malpractice is two years from the date of discovery and medical malpractice when a plaintiff is a minor is two years from majority. However, the

Page 24: I. WHERE TO FILE SUIT 1 - Harris County, Texas IN THE...I. WHERE TO FILE SUIT..... 1 ... 2. Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 15.007 ... I. WHERE TO FILE SUIT A. Confusing

E-19

practitioner must be cognizant of the period in which a personal representative can be appointed. TPC § 74 states in relevant part:

“All applications for the grant of letters testamentary or of administration upon an estate must be filed within four years after the death of the testator or intestate;…” (emphasis added)

Additionally, § 73 states in relevant part:

“…in no case shall letters testamentary be issued where a will is admitted to probate after the lapse of four years from the death of the testator.” (emphasis added)