i. where to file suit 1 - harris county, texas in the...i. where to file suit..... 1 ... 2. texas...
[…] After the defendants settled with the adult children, required them to sign a release and indemnity agreement, and followed through with an agreed judgment, they were hit with another lawsuit filed by the mother of the child as next friend. The San Antonio Court of Appeals held that the minor child was not bound by the former agreed judgment, and remanded for a trial on the merits.

b. Unknown Spouses

Texas Family Code § 2.401 gives a common law spouse two years (not just one year, which was the old law) to prove she was married to a decedent, and the statute reads as follows:

“If a proceeding in which a marriage is to be proved under Subsection (a)(2) is not commenced before the second anniversary of the date on which the parties separated and ceased living together, it is rebuttably presumed that the parties did not enter into an agreement to be married.”

2. Can Establish That No Administration Is Necessary

Furthermore, if an application for determination of heirship is filed within four years from the date of death of the decedent, the applicant may request that the court determine whether a necessity for administration exists.