i. where to file suit 1 - harris county, texas in the...i. where to file suit..... 1 ... 2. texas...
[…] Page 7: I. WHERE TO FILE SUIT 1 - Harris County, Texas IN THE...I. WHERE TO FILE SUIT..... 1 ... 2. Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 15.007 ... I. WHERE TO FILE SUIT A. Confusing

E-2

6. Texas Probate Code § 608

TPC § 608 states, inter alia, that a statutory probate court may transfer to itself any cause of action appertaining or incident to a guardianship estate; or, any suit relating to a guardianship on which a guardian, ward or proposed ward is a party. This statute does not include the venue provision of § 15.007 CPRC.

B. Text of Statutes

1. Texas Probate Code § 6 – Venue

TPC § 6 provides, in pertinent part: “Wills shall be admitted to probate and letters testamentary or of administration shall be granted:

(a) In the county where the deceased resided, if he had a domicile or fixed place of residence in this State.

(b) If the deceased had no domicile or fixed place of residence in this state but died in this state, then either in the county where his principal property was at the time of his death, or in the county where he died.

(c) If he had no domicile or fixed place of residence in this state, and died outside the limits of this state, then in any county in this state where his nearest of kin reside.

(d) But if he had no kindred in this state, then in the county where his principal estate was situated at the time of his death.” (emphasis added)

2. Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 15.007 – Venue