i. where to file suit 1 - harris county, texas in the...i. where to file suit..... 1 ... 2. texas...
[…] E-43

½ to surviving parent ½ equally divided among Decedent’s brothers and sisters

3. Neither parent of Decedent survives

All property is equally divided among Decedent’s brothers and sisters

XI. ATTORNEY CONTINGENCY FEE CONTRACTS

A. The Statutes

Prior to September 1, 1993, the Texas Probate Code prohibited the personal representative of an estate from conveying more than a one-third (1/3) contingent fee plus costs to an attorney. Now, Texas Probate Code § 233(b) and (c) provide as follows:

“(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c) of this section, a personal representative may enter into a contract to convey, or may convey, a contingent interest in any property sought to be recovered, not exceeding one-third thereof, for services of attorneys, subject only to approval of the court in which the estate is being administered. (c) A personal representative, including an independent executor or independent administrator, may convey or contract to convey for services of an attorney a contingent interest that exceeds one-third of the property sought to be recovered under this section only on the approval of the court in which the estate is being administered. The court must approve a contract entered into or conveyance made under this section before an attorney performs any legal services. A contract entered into or conveyance made in violation of this section is void, unless the court ratifies or reforms the contract or documents relating to the conveyance to the extent necessary to cause the contract or conveyance to meet the requirements of this section.”

B. No Administration Necessary

If your client decides to proceed with a survival action without first opening a probate estate, then there is no requirement that your contract with the client be approved by a judge.