human subject research - ethical, medical, & legal aspects
[…] 376 Annas GJ. Questing for grails: duplicity, betrayal and self-deception in postmodern medical research. J Contemp Health Law Policy 1996;12:297-324.

377 Meier BM. International Protection of Persons Undergoing Medical Experimentation: Protecting the Right of Informed Consent. Berkeley J Int'l L 2002;20:513-554.

378 Statement of Organization, Functions, and Delegations of Authority. 65 Fed. Reg. 37,136-137 (2000). The Secretary of DHHS must ensure the establishment of Institutional Review Boards to oversee all biomedical or behavioral research involving human subjects. See 42 U.S.C. § 289(b)(2) (2000) (directing Secretary to establish processes for investigators to promptly report "incidences of violations of the rights of human subjects of research for which [federal] funds have been made available").

379 Stolberg SG. The biotech death of Jesse Gelsinger. NY Times Mag 1999;Nov 28:136–140, 149–150. Kaiser J. Clinical trials: proposed rules aim to curb financial conflicts of interest. Science 2002;295:246–247.

380 Pub.