human subject research - ethical, medical, & legal aspects
[…] Treatment periods are replicated until the clinician and patient are convinced that the treatments are definitely different or definitely not different.

426 Tonelli MR. The philosophical limits of evidence-based medicine. Acad Med 1998;73:1234-40.

427 Kuszler PC. Conflicts of interest in clinical research: legal and ethical issues: curing conflicts of interest in clinical research: impossible dreams and harsh realities. Wid L Symp J. 2001;8:115-152.

428 See Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1989, Pub. L. No. 101- 239, § 6103(a), 103 Stat. 2106, 2189-95 (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 299b-1(a) (2000)) (directing the agency to "arrange for the development and periodic review and updating of-(1) clinically relevant guidelines that may be used by physicians, educators, and health care practitioners").

429 67 Fed. Reg. 36,606 (May 24, 2002) Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality Public comments on EPC Report "Systems to Rate the Strength of Scientific Evidence."

430 Noah L. Medicine's Epistemology: Mapping The Haphazard Diffusion Of Knowledge In The Biomedical Community.