hp2 t17 exam

Download Hp2 t17 Exam

Post on 03-Nov-2014

29 views

Category:

Documents

1 download

Embed Size (px)

TRANSCRIPT

HP Exam HP2-T17

Exam A QUESTION 1 Which processors use hyperthreading? (Select two.) A. B. C. D. Intel single core processors AMD dual core processors AMD quad core processors Intel dual core processors

Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 2 How many memory channels are there in a 2 processor DDR3-based server? A. B. C. D. 2 channels 3 channels 4 channels 6 channels

Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 3 On Intel Xeon 5500 Series (Nehalem) based servers, where is the memory controller located? A. B. C. D. processor socket processor core HyperTransport Bus Front Side Bus

Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation/Reference: APS Service Fundamentals - Page 42 Intel Xeon 5500 family The Intel 5500-series processors (Nehalem) are designed for performance and dynamic scalability. Features of the new processor include: Intel QuickPath technology in which each processor core features an integrated memory controller and highspeed interconnect to deliver greater performance, bandwidth, and reliability. The integrated memory controller increases the speed that data can be communicated between the processor and the memory DIMMS.

QUESTION 4 Which components are under the control of Dynamic Power Management on Intel Xeon 5500 Series (Nehalem) based servers? (Select two.) A. B. C. D. E. chipset PCI-e cards hard drives CPU fans

Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation/Reference: APS Service Fundamentals - Page 42 Dynamic Power Management, with four key improvements: Power management on more components (CPU, chipset and memory) More operating power states and lower idle processor power states Reduced overhead when transitioning states OS can put cores to sleep and wake up real time

QUESTION 5 A server has four disks, each 146GB in size. They are configured as RAID 5. What is the logical drive size presented to the operating system? A. B. C. D. 292GB 438GB 584GB 730GB

Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation/Reference: 4 Disks in RAID 5, One disk lost for parity. 3 disks left 3 x 146 = 438

QUESTION 6 Which operating system has support for the ZFS filesystem? A. B. C. D. Sun Solaris Windows Server 2008 R2 x64 Enterprise Edition Novell NetWare 6.5 Novell SLES 10

Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 7 Which type of internal slot has been added to HP ProLiant G6-based servers for use by hypervisors? A. B. C. D. Extreme Digital (xD) Secure Digital (SD) Compact Flash (CF) PCI-express (PCIe)

Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation/Reference: APS Service Fundamentals - Page 41 ProLiant generation features All G6 platforms add an internal SD card slot, in addition to the internal USB port. The use remains primarily for integrated hypervisors.

QUESTION 8 For the Intel x5570 Series processors in the HP ProLiant SL2x170z G6, what does the letter "x" preceding the processor model number indicate? A. B. C. D. extreme performance lower wattage turbo boost performance high performance/wattage

Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 9 In which log are Array POST errors recorded? A. B. C. D. Windows Event Log Integrated Management Log IPMI Log Onboard Administrator Log

Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation/Reference: APS Service Fundamentals - Page 182 Integrated Management Log The diagnostic utility can add notes, clear, and mark for repair items in the IML (on supported systems). The IML records system events, critical errors, power-on messages, memory

errors, and any catastrophic hardware or software errors that typically cause systems to fail. The errors and events might be discovered during POST or by the System Management driver during normal operations. IML records are dated and have severity levels and error counts that can be used to help isolate the problem.

QUESTION 10 What information does the ADU provide? (Select three.) A. B. C. D. E. firmware version OEM hard drive vendor RAID stripe size Hardware Error Logs Smart Array driver version

Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation/Reference: APS Service Fundamentals - Page 182 HP provides the ADU to help you quickly identify such problems as: An incorrect version of firmware Drives installed in the wrong order Inappropriate error rates A failed battery on the array accelerator board To run ADU, start the system from the SmartStart CD and select Maintain Server Diagnose Array. When you start ADU, a window displays any errors that are detected. If no errors are detected, the ADU main dialog box displays information about the array controllers, SCSI bus, and physical drives. Use ADU to diagnose array controllers and generate a list of detected problems. If the cause of a problem is still not apparent, the ADU can generate a full report that administrators can fax or email to HP customer service for phone support.

QUESTION 11 Which capability is a key improvement in HP ProLiant G6 servers using Dynamic Power Management? A. B. C. D. ability to spin down idle disk drives ability to put CPU sockets to sleep and wake up real time ability to power down unused PCI-e slots ability to put CPU cores to sleep and wake up real time

Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation/Reference: HP ProLiant G6 architecture Dynamic Power Management, with four key improvements:

Power management on more components (CPU, chipset and memory) More operating power states and lower idle processor power states Reduced overhead when transitioning states OS can put cores to sleep and wake up real time

QUESTION 12 What is required to support each installed HP 10Gb network adapter in a ProLiant server? A. B. C. D. dedicated 2GB RAM quad-core CPU QuickPath architecture internal PCI-X 2.0

Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 13 Which RAID level does Smart Array Advanced Pack (SAAP) employ to enhance performance, reliability and availability? A. B. C. D. RAID 1+0 RAID 5 RAID 6+0 RAID 5+0

Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation/Reference: Servicing ProLiant Servers - Page 188 Smart Array Advanced Pack Standard features include: RAID 6 (ADG)RAID 6 (Advanced Data Guarding) protects against any two drive failures. Supported with a minimum of four drives, but would have two available. Can be supported on all servers. RAID 60Supported with a minimum of eight drives, but would have four available. A target benefit is to split RAID across the external boxes. Can be supported on all servers. Advanced capacity expansion (ACE)Higher capacity migrations use capacity transformation to remove logical drives by shrinking and then expanding them online. Mirror splitting and recombining in offline modeThis is similar to a scaled down rollback functionality, which requires 2 hard disk drives (for example, take a RAID 1 and break into 2 RAID 0s). Drive eraseErase a physical disk or logical volume securely. Useful to decommission, redeploy, or return hard drives for security purposes. Performance optimizationDegraded reads and read coalescing; video on demand (VOD) performance optimizations that improve latency while video streaming.

QUESTION 14 Which key functions are under the control of the new ProLiant OnBoard Administrator found in every ProLiant G6 server? (Select two.) A. B. C. D. power and thermal optimization automated firmware upgrade extended health monitoring TPM module management

Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation/Reference: APS Service Fundamentals - Page 39 New OnBoard Administrator included with every ProLiant G6 Controls all embedded management aspects of your server including Simplified setup Extended health monitoring Power and thermal optimization iLO or LO100 remote management all based on your programming Works with Systems Insight Manager and HP Insight Control

QUESTION 15 A customer has an HP ProLiant G6 server, which meets the minimum requirements of 4 disks. They have purchased the Smart Array Advanced Pack. The customer complains that RAID 6 is not displayed as an option in ORCA. What must be done to correct the problem? A. B. C. D. The license key must be entered in RBSU. The license key must be activated over the Internet. The license key must be entered in ORCA. The license key must be entered in iLO RBSU.

Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 16 On ProLiant G6 servers, which statements are true about System Maintenance Utility? (Select two.) A. B. C. D. E. Array Diagnostic Utility is part of System Maintenance Menu options. Diagnostic Utility is not part of System Maintenance Menu options. You can run memory tests from System Maintenance Utility. You cannot access RBSU through System Maintenance Menu Utility. You can access RBSU through System Maintenance Menu Utility.

Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation/Reference:

System Maintenance Menu The System Maintenance Menu is embedded in the system ROM and replaces the legacy system partition functionality that is supported on some ProLiant servers. On 64-bit servers RBSU settings are modified through the System Maintenance Menu. The following options are displayed on the menu: Setup Utility Exits the System Maintenance menu and runs RBSU Inspect Utility Runs the embedded Inspect Utility, which is available only on ProLiant servers with 4MB ROM Diagnostic Utility Runs the embedded Diagnostic Utility

QUESTION 17 What is a function of the UPS management module? A. B. C. D. receives traps from HP SIM sends email notification messages manages the number and size of the text logs stored provides automatic voltage regulation

Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation/Reference: Servicing ProLiant Servers - Page 199 Using HP UPS Management Module The management software is already embedded in the management module eliminating the need for a management server. You can use this so