how congress cleared the bases: a legislative history of brac · how congress cleared the bases: a...
[…] Section 2687 requires the Secretary of Defense, prior to a closure or realignment announcement, to submit a notice “as part of an annual request for authorization of appropriations.” Since the autho-rization request is required by law to be submitted within 10 days after the President submits the an-nual budget,5 section 2687 limits DoD to one round of closures a year during a very narrow, 10-day window.

Substantively, section 2687 requires “an evaluation of the fiscal, local economic, budgetary, environ-mental, strategic, and operational consequences of such closure or realignment.” The required notice must address, as a separate and distinct item, each of the criterion required by the statute.