hot topics for government lawyers - wv state bar · hot topics for government lawyers seminar...
[…] Master Contract; Direct Order (W. Va. Code § 5A-3-10e)

• Direct Order Process (Secondary Bidding)

– Request limited to $50,000 for most commodities

– Request limited to $1,000,000 for info. tech.

– Spending unit can request that Purchasing Division Director approve higher limits for a purchase

Page 148: HOT TOPICS FOR GOVERNMENT LAWYERS - WV State Bar · Hot Topics for Government Lawyers Seminar Friday ... everything in your brief can be found in ... of the headings under which the

Grants (W. Va. Code § 5A-3-11(i)(3))

• Bidding Mandate – “If a grant awarded to the state requires the procurement of commodities or services that will directly benefit a spending unit, the procurement is not exempt from the competitive bidding requirements set forth in [Chapter 5A].”

Page 149: HOT TOPICS FOR GOVERNMENT LAWYERS - WV State Bar · Hot Topics for Government Lawyers Seminar Friday ... everything in your brief can be found in ... of the headings under which the

Grants (W. Va. Code § 5A-3-11(i)(1))

• Exemption – “A grant awarded by the state is exempt . . . unless the grant is used to procure commodities or services that directly benefit a spending unit.”

Page 150: HOT TOPICS FOR GOVERNMENT LAWYERS - WV State Bar · Hot Topics for Government Lawyers Seminar Friday ... everything in your brief can be found in ... of the headings under which the

Grants (W. Va. Code § 5A-3-11(i)(3))

• Exemption – “If a grant awarded to the state requires the state to transfer some or all of the grant . . . as a subgrant to accomplish a public purpose, and no contract for commodities or services directly benefiting a spending unit will result, . . . the subgrant is not subject to competitive bidding requirements of [5A].”

Page 151: HOT TOPICS FOR GOVERNMENT LAWYERS - WV State Bar · Hot Topics for Government Lawyers Seminar Friday ... everything in your brief can be found in ... of the headings under which the

Penalty Provisions (W. Va. Code § 5A-3-17)