hot topics for government lawyers - wv state bar · hot topics for government lawyers seminar...
[…] Penalty Provisions (W. Va. Code § 5A-3-17)

• Old: The head of such spending unit shall be personally liable for the costs of such purchase or contract, . . .

• New: The spending officer of such spending unit, or any other individual charged with responsibility for the purchase or contract shall be personally liable. . .

Page 152: HOT TOPICS FOR GOVERNMENT LAWYERS - WV State Bar · Hot Topics for Government Lawyers Seminar Friday ... everything in your brief can be found in ... of the headings under which the

Penalty Provisions (W. Va. Code § 5A-3-31)

• Old: “It shall be unlawful for any person to corruptly

combine, collude . . .

Any person who violates any provision of this section . . . shall be fined not exceeding five thousand dollars.”

• New: It shall be unlawful for any person to corruptly act alone or combine, collude . . . . Any person who violates any provision of this section . . . shall be fined not exceeding $10,000.