historical preservation laws and long-term climate … · 2019-06-13 · historical preservation...
[…] 46. Ibid.

47. Jenifer Eggleston and Jen Wellock. 2015, Summer. “The National Flood Insurance Program and Historic Resources.” National Trust

for Historic Preservation Forum Journal 29(4), p. 37.

48. Ibid., p. 44.

49. 44 C.F.R. 59.1. “Substantial improvements” are any reconstruction, rehabilitation, addition, or other improvement of a structure, the

cost of which equals or exceeds 50 percent of the market value of the structure before the “start of construction” of the improvement.

50. 44 C.F.R. 60.6(a). “Variances may be granted for the repair or rehabilitation of historic structures upon a determination that the

proposed repair or rehabilitation will not preclude the structure’s continued designation as a historic structure and the variance is

the minimum necessary to preserve the historic character and design of the structure.”

51. Eggleston and Wellock, 2015, p. 34.

52. “Historic structures” are defined in 44 C.F.R. 59 and include National Register buildings, those on the state historic inventory, and

local inventory buildings that have been approved by the state program or the Secretary of the Interior.