highland al hujaz co., ltd., a.s.b.c.a. (2016)
[…] TRS Research, ASBCA No. 51712, 01-1 BCA ~ 31,149; Consumers Oil, 86-1BCA~18,647 at 93,713-14.

In order to show that the government breached the contract by wrongfully withholding progress payments, appellant must first show that the progress payments were, in fact, due. See, e.g., ADT, 13 BCA ~ 35,307 at 173,316-17; Versar, Inc., ASBCA No. 56857 et al., 12-1 BCA ~ 35,025 at 172, 126. There is no absolute right to progress payments. Davis Group, Inc., ASBCA No. 48431, 95-2 BCA ~ 27,702 at 138,092. Progress payments are authorized by statute, 10 U.S.C. § 2307, which requires that "any payment for work in progress (including materials, labor, and other items) under a defense contract that provides for such payments is commensurate with the work accomplished that meets standards established under the contract." 10 U.S.C. § 2307(e)(l); see also Fortec Constructors, ASBCA No. 27480, 83-2 BCA ~ 16,727 at 83,186. The Payments clause for this contract (finding 7), therefore requires the contractor to substantiate and certify its requests for progress payments and payment under the clause "is subject to such