hartzell vs connell
[…] which pupils may attend without charge ...." (Proceedings, supra, at p. 1100 [remarks of L. F.
Jones], italics added.)
FN 16. Since no noneducational programs are involved in this case (see ante, fn. 14), this court
need not decide whether title 5, section 350's prohibition on fees extends beyond educational
activities.
FN 17. Unless otherwise noted, all statutory references are to the Education Code.
FN 18. This policy is reflected not only in the constitutional free school guarantee, but also in
article XVI, section 8, of the Constitution, which states that "[f]rom all state revenues there shall
42
first be set apart the monies to be applied by the state for support of the public school system and
public institutions of higher education." (Italics added.) It is also apparent in numerous statutory
provisions, among them section 37105 (high school districts prohibited from charging tuition) and
section 60070 (school officials prohibited from requiring any pupil to purchase instructional
materials).