hartzell vs connell
[…] The validity of the regulation is thus linked
to interpretation of the constitutional provision.
FN 2. It is unclear from the record, but I would assume that a student who is to remain backstage
during a production will not have opportunity to play major roles during rehearsals.
FN 1. Hereafter, section references are to the Education Code.
FN 2. The lead opinion would acknowledge that fees may be charged for "recreational," as
distinguished from "educational," activities. (Ante, p. 911, fn. 14.)
FN 1. This guarantee is contained in three separate provisions. Article I, section 7, subdivision (a)
provides in part: "A person may not be deprived of life, liberty, or property without due process of
43
law or denied equal protection of the laws ...." Article I, section 7, subdivision (b) states in part: "A
citizen or class of citizens may not be granted privileges or immunities not granted on the same
terms to all citizens." Article IV, section 16, subdivision (a) provides: "All laws of a general nature
have uniform operation."
FN 2. This point has been well expressed by educational theorists: "Wrestling with the problems
of democratic government as they are met in the student council or the homeroom is as much a