handling mortgage servicing cases under the new · pdf filehandling mortgage servicing cases...
[…] reasonable diligence in obtaining documents and information, and the appeal procedure.162

A servicer with respect to a reverse mortgage loan transaction is also exempt from all of the §

1024.41 requirements.163

In addition, the loss mitigation procedures under § 1024.41 only apply

to a closed-end mortgage loan that is secured by property that is the debtor’s principal

residence.164

There is no exemption from the Regulation X loss mitigation procedures when a

borrower is in a bankruptcy proceeding.

159

A small servicer, as defined by Regulation Z § 1026.41(e)(4), is a servicer that “services 5,000 or fewer mortgage

loans, for all of which the servicer (or an affiliate) is the creditor or assignee.” Reg. Z, 12 C.F.R. §

1026.41(e)(4)(ii)(A) (effective Jan. 10, 2014). The small servicer definition also includes “Housing Finance

Agencies, as defined in 24 C.F.R. § 266.5,” without regard to the number of mortgage loans serviced by such

agencies. Reg.