handling mortgage servicing cases under the new · pdf filehandling mortgage servicing cases...
[…] 8 See NCLC Foreclosures, § 9.2.8.5 (4th ed. and 2013 Supp.) (discussing appeal rights).

9 Reg. X, 12 C.F.R. § 1024.40(b)(1)(ii) (effective Jan. 10, 2014).

10 Reg. X, 12 C.F.R. § 1024.40(b)(1)(iii), (iv), and (v) (effective Jan. 10, 2014).

11 Reg. X, 12 C.F.R. § 1024.40(b)(2)(i) and (ii) (effective Jan. 10, 2014).

12 Reg. X, 12 C.F.R. § 1024.40(b)(3) (effective Jan. 10, 2014).

13 Reg. X, 12 C.F.R. § 1024.40(b)(4) (effective Jan. 10, 2014).

14 See Official Bureau Interpretation, Supplement 1 to Part 1024, ¶ 40(a)–1 (effective Jan. 10, 2014).

15 Reg. X, 12 C.F.R. § 1024.30(c)(2) (effective Jan. 10, 2014).

16 Reg. X, 12 C.F.R. § 1024.30(b)(1). A small servicer, as defined by Regulation Z section 1026.41(e)(4), is a

servicer that “services 5,000 or fewer mortgage loans, for all of which the servicer (or an affiliate) is the creditor or

assignee.” Reg. Z, 12 C.F.R. § 1026.41(e)(4)(ii)(A) (effective Jan. 10, 2014). The small servicer definition also

59