handling mortgage servicing cases under the new · pdf filehandling mortgage servicing cases...
[…] The

Official Bureau Interpretation for this section provides that the exemption applies for any portion

of the mortgage debt that is discharged in bankruptcy.37

This fails to recognize that many

consumers file chapter 7 for non-mortgage related reasons, continue to maintain payments after

receiving a discharge, and do not reaffirm discharged mortgage debts because of the discharge

28

12 C.F.R. § 1024.35(b)(7). See NCLC Foreclosures, § 9.2.2.2.2 (4th ed. and 2013 Supp.). 29

12 U.S.C.§ 2605(f); NCLC Foreclosures, § 9.2.10 (4th ed. and 2013 Supp.). 30

Reg. X, 12 C.F.R. § 1024.30(c)(2) (effective Jan. 10, 2014). 31

Reg. X, 12 C.F.R. § 1024.30(b)(1). A small servicer, as defined by Regulation Z section 1026.41(e)(4), is a

servicer that “services 5,000 or fewer mortgage loans, for all of which the servicer (or an affiliate) is the creditor or

assignee.” Reg. Z, 12 C.F.R. § 1026.41(e)(4)(ii)(A) (effective Jan. 10, 2014). The small servicer definition also

includes “Housing Finance Agencies, as defined in 24 C.F.R. § 266.5,” without regard to the number of mortgage

loans serviced by such agencies. Reg.