handling mortgage servicing cases under the new · pdf filehandling mortgage servicing cases...
[…] years after the couple were separated or divorced and the husband’s participation is not required

to complete the loss mitigation application.

Small Servicer Exemption. The CFPB elected to exempt “small servicers” from several

of the requirements imposed on servicers by the 2013 TILA and RESPA Servicing Rules. The

definition of small servicer was placed in the Regulation Z provision that covers the periodic

statement requirement, and that definition is referenced in the other applicable regulations. A

small servicer, as defined by Regulation Z section 1026.41(e)(4), is a servicer that “services

5,000 or fewer mortgage loans, for all of which the servicer (or an affiliate) is the creditor or

assignee.”50

The small servicer definition also includes “Housing Finance Agencies, as defined

44

See 78 Fed. Reg. 62,993 (Oct. 23, 2013). 45

12 C.F.R. § 1026.41(e)(5) (effective Jan. 10, 2014). 46