handling mortgage servicing cases under the new · pdf filehandling mortgage servicing cases...
[…] Client should monitor credit reports.

c) In QWR advise servicer of responsibility regarding credit reporting.

Please be advised that for 60 days after receipt of this Notice of

Error, you must not furnish adverse information to any consumer

160

Page 161: Handling Mortgage Servicing Cases under the New · PDF fileHandling Mortgage Servicing Cases under the New ... Sample Servicer 5-Day Acknowledgment Letter ... New RESPA Rules Change

reporting agency regarding any payment, including any allegedly

overdue payment, owed by our client(s) that is the subject of this

Notice of Error under 12 C.F.R. § 1024.35(i).

C. Venue / SOL

1. A RESPA claim under § 2605, 2607, or 2608 may be brought “in the United States

district court or in any other court of competent jurisdiction, for the district in which

the property involved is located, or where the violation is alleged to have occurred,

within 3 years in the case of a violation of section 2605 of this title and 1 year in the

case of a violation of section 2607 or 2608 of this title from the date of the occurrence

of the violation, except that actions brought by the Bureau, the Secretary, the

Attorney General of any State, or the insurance commissioner of any State may be

brought within 3 years from the date of the occurrence of the violation.” See 12

U.S.C. § 2614.

2. State law SOL issues & use of discovery rule & laches

D. Proving a pattern & practice. “A single alleged RESPA violation is insufficient to

establish a ‘pattern or practice.”1 One court has noted that the “pattern and practice”