handbook for will contests
[…] Remember the Dead Man’s statute is repealed (allcommunications with Decedent come in)

Florida Probate Rule 5.275 Is self-proving affidavit sufficient? Maybe

New revision to probate code, effective in 2010 Addresses hearsay issue when attesting witnesses cannot be located

and/or are deceased

Will proponent has initial burden of proving valid execution

and/or are deceased

Section 733.107(1), Florida Statutes (2011),

“[I]n all proceedings contesting the validity of a will, the burden shall be upon theproponent of the will to establish prima facie its formal execution and attestation. Aself-proving affidavit executed in accordance with s. 732.503 or an oath of anattesting witness executed as required in s. 733.201(2) is admissible and establishesprima facie the formal execution and attestation of the will. Thereafter, thecontestant shall have the burden of establishing the grounds on which the probate of

the will is opposed or revocation is sought.”

Other considerationsFlexibility in fee arrangements?Obtaining and maintaining litigation advantageAttorney fee recovery: 733.6171 (attorney for PR without court order),733.106 (attorney services to estate), 733.106 (apportionment againstshares)shares)