handbook for will contests
[…] “[A]ids to testamentary construction may be employed only when thetestator's intent is obscured by a discernible ambiguity or uncertaintyarising from the language used.”

Also see Filkins v. Gurney, 108 So. 2d 57, 58 (Fla. 2d DCA 1959); In re Estate ofWood, 226 So. 2d 46 (Fla. 2d DCA 1969); Dutcher v. Estate of Dutcher, 437 So. 2d788, 789 (Fla. 1983).

Only post death action may be brought for willcontest.

Section 732.518, Florida Statutes (2011)- “An action to contestthe validity of a will may not be commenced before the death ofthe validity of a will may not be commenced before the death ofthe testator.”

Section 733.109, Florida Statutes (2011)- “Any interested person,including a beneficiary under a prior will, unless barred under s.733.212 or s. 733.2123, may commence the proceeding before finaldischarge of the personal representative.” (733.212, 733.2123-timebarred through proper notice).

Beneficiary under next prior valid document (YES)

What about a one dollar beneficiary? (NO) Newman v.