handbook for will contests
[…] Goodman v. Strassburg, 139 So. 2d 163, 164 (Fla. 3d DCA 1962),Goodman v. Strassburg, 139 So. 2d 163, 164 (Fla. 3d DCA 1962),“For fraud and deceit to be actionable, there must have been afalse representation of a material fact made for the purpose ofinducing another to change position, which change inposition was occasioned by reliance on the falserepresentation to the damage of the one to whom therepresentation was made.”

Fraud vs. undue influence-fraud uses deceit to defeat the testator’swish while undue influence involves the substitution of one’s thoughtsin place of the testator

Section 732.5165, Florida Statutes (2011)-“A will is void ifthe execution is procured by fraud, duress, mistake, orundue influence. Any part of the will is void if so procured,but the remainder of the will not so procured shall be valid ifit is not invalid for other reasons.”

Mistake in the inducement or mistake of extrinsic fact isinsufficient.

“Absent an insane delusion which destroys testamentarycapacity, the testator's mistaken conception of some factextrinsic to the document, inducing a particulartestamentary disposition, does not vitiate the will.”