guidance document for inspection and enforcement · pdf fileacknowledgements . many thanks to...
[…] The UPA’s may also refer to DTSC conditional authorization, conditional exemption or permit by rule facilities for permit revocation or suspension pursuant to Health and Safety Code section 25186.7. Health and Safety Code section 25404.1.1, subdivision (k) authorizes UPA’s to suspend or revoke a permit for not paying permit fees, fines, or penalties. “A unified program agency may suspend or revoke any unified program facility permit, or an element of a unified program facility permit, for not paying the permit fee or a fine or penalty associated with the permit in accordance with the procedures specified in this subdivision.”

7. Facility Closure

Some agencies have the ability to physically secure locks at a facility to close the business under local ordinances or fire code. Local procedures should be followed in taking this type of enforcement option and should be identified in the specific UPA enforcement plan.