gubernatorial administration - harvard law …...consequences, but also provides a new perspective...
[…] But see In re Plan for Abolition of Council on Affordable Hous., 70 A.3d 559, 561–62 (N.J. 2013) (rejecting Governor Chris Christie’s attempt to abolish independent affordable housing agency). 167 See MICH. CONST. art. V, § 2 (“[T]he governor may make changes in the organization of the executive branch or in the assignment of functions among its units which he considers necessary for efficient administration.”) Note that “where [the governor’s] changes require the force of law,” they are subject to a sixty-day, two-house veto. Id. The Michigan Supreme Court has described the governor’s reorganization power as “nearly plenary.” Straus v.