gray portland cement and cement clinker from japan · gray portland cement and cement clinker from...
[…] In other words, this analysis seeks to define “reasonably foreseeable time” byreference to current and likely conditions of competition, but also seeks to avoid unwarranted speculation that mayoccur in predicting events into the more distant future. 84 19 U.S.C. § 1675a(a)(1).

17

The statute states that “the Commission shall consider that the effects of revocation or terminationmay not be imminent, but may manifest themselves only over a longer period of time.”81 According tothe SAA, a “‘reasonably foreseeable time’ will vary from case-to-case, but normally will exceed the‘imminent’ time frame applicable in a threat of injury analysis in original investigations.”82 83