genesee county office of senior services fy 2012-2013 annual report funded by the genesee county...

Download Genesee County Office of Senior Services FY 2012-2013 Annual Report Funded by the Genesee County Senior Millage

Post on 27-Dec-2015

213 views

Category:

Documents

0 download

Embed Size (px)

TRANSCRIPT

  • Genesee County Office of Senior Services

    FY 2012-2013 Annual Report

    Funded by the Genesee County Senior Millage

  • 2012-2013 Genesee County Senior Citizens Services Advisory Committee

    Chairperson, Commissioner Pegge Adams, District 9

    Commissioner Brenda ClackDistrict 2Commissioner Ted HenryDistrict 8Commissioner John NorthrupDistrict 4Mr. Robert CritesSwartz CreekMs. Debra GilbertGC Senior Directors AssociationMr. Joe MasseyGrand BlancMs. Kathy McGeathyGC Commission on AgingMr. Arthur McGeeFlintMr. Barry McLemoreDavisonChief John MullalySwartz CreekDr. Nallapu ReddyGrand Blanc

  • 2012-2013 Genesee County Office of Senior Services

    Lynn M. Radzilowski, Director

    1101 Beach Street, Room 361Flint, MI 48502-1470(810) 424-4478

    www.gcseniors.org

    Senior Service Specialists:Paul EdwardsDeb McCrackin

  • The Office of Senior Services is pleased to present the Genesee County Senior Millage 2012-2013 Annual Report to the Genesee County Board of Commissioners. This report provides information regarding the 2012-2013 Senior Millage services and the senior citizens who utilize them. For 2012-2013 the Genesee County Board of Commissioners awarded contracts totaling just over $5.9 million to area senior centers and senior service providers.

    When the Senior Millage passed in August of 2006, the Genesee County Board of Commissioners established the Senior Citizens Services Advisory Committee (SCSAC), now consisting of four Commissioners and eight citizens. The Genesee County Office of Senior Services (GCOSS) was started as a county department in January 2011. The Senior Citizens Services Advisory Committee and the Office of Senior Services oversee the senior millage dollars to area senior centers and contracted service providers to ensure quality services and programming. The SCSAC makes funding recommendations to the Genesee County Board of Commissioners.

    At the beginning of the 2012-2013 fiscal year, the SCSAC announced that the Alzheimers Association was awarded the contract for case management and referral services for the county. The Senior Millage also included the Genesee County Department of Veterans Services to receive funding for this year. A specialized veterans millage was passed in November 2012 and the funding from the senior millage ended on December 31, 2012. The Board of Commissioners reinstated funding to the Legal Services of Eastern Michigan and offered five specialized grants to non-profit organizations of which two were awarded. Recipients of these grants were the Senior Companion Program and the Foster Grandparent Program from the Family Service Agency. Each program was awarded $1,000. During the last quarter of this fiscal year the Center for Gerontology adult day care program closed on June 30, 2013 and the City of Flint Senior Centers piloted outsourcing the centers to non-profit organizations. The Brennan Elm Park Senior Community Corporation and the United Senior Network now manage the day to day operations at the two centers. Michigan Community Services, Inc. opened a new adult daycare in August of 2013 and will continue to provide adult daycare services in FY 2013-2014. We encourage you to contact the GCOSS at (810) 424-4478 or www.gcseniors.org to learn more about services that are provided.

  • 2012-2013 Genesee County Senior Millage Funding

    Chart6

    2292781

    1505096

    918050

    387361

    286553

    252318

    285368

    255000

    88245

    25480

    5000

    67500

    21336

    27000

    Sheet1

    BUDGET FOR FISCAL YEAR:20072008200920102011

    Burton SC151,673189,381215,000204,250185,868

    Brennan SC103,688105,964131,667125,084113,826

    Carman-Ainsworth SC151,673274,845215,000204,250185,868

    Clio SC151,673215,668217,433216,696200,800

    Davison/Richfield SC151,673171,175215,000204,250185,868

    Eastside SC151,673185,620215,000204,250185,868

    Flushing SC151,673167,642215,000204,250185,868

    Forest Twp SC151,673131,799131,667125,084113,826

    Grand Blanc SC151,673174,183215,000204,250185,868

    Haskell SC103,688105,964

    Hasselbring SC143,954105,964131,667125,084113,826

    Krapohl SC151,673184,227215,000204,250185,868

    Loose SC151,673254,148215,000204,250185,868

    Montrose SC151,673140,187131,667125,084113,826

    Pierce SC103,688105,964106,667125,084113,826

    Swartz Creek SC151,673165,593415,000204,250185,868

    Thetford SC151,673143,298131,667125,084113,826

    Total2,426,7682,821,6223,117,4352,805,4502,556,568

    Jewish Community Services

    Case Coordination63,43663,436

    Congregate Meals50,00050,000

    Home Delivered Meals37,50037,500

    Assessment and Referral27,18727,18790,74215,124

    Center for Gerontology

    Case Coordination251,190

    Adult Day Care323,705600,000367,583334,500

    Citizens for Better Care

    Long Term Care37,50040,320

    Family Service Agency

    Foster Grandparent37,93142,24036,667

    Guardianship132,000156,000156,000156,000

    In-Home care554,000808,850808,850808,850

    Senior Companion49,67457,59836,667

    Flint Community Schools

    RSVP34,11961,66636,667

    Genesee County Sheriff

    Elder abuse and prevention481,599519,758471,806493,000

    Genesee Co Probate court

    Guardian/Conservator audits118,401139,000161,367161,367

    Genesee Co Prosecutor

    Elder abuse prosecution100,000100,000100,000100,000

    GCCARD

    Congregate Meals100,000311,564310,986295,437

    Emergency utilities22,00022,000

    Home Delivered Meals572,2711,027,5581,146,1801,088,871

    Case Coordination/ACR215,419221,20236,867

    Minor chore250,000260,000150,000

    Genesee Health Plan

    Health care463,161

    Legal Services of Eastern MI

    Legal Assistance64,89665,00365,00354,343

    Elder abuse and prevention32,808

    Michigan Community Services

    Respite125,206126,950126,950101,560

    MTA

    Transportation231,580120,161290,673200,000

    VAAA

    Care management161,900163,963

    Personal Care255,000

    MI choice waiver match255,000255,000255,000

    Meals Assessment85,000

    Senior Project Fresh40,00017,24040,00036,400

    Catholic Charities

    Assessment and Referral147,785

    ICS

    Assessment and Referral400,000818,954615,000

    Loving Hands

    Adult Day Care176,500169,956154,660

    Total2,604,8917,654,1059,048,5358,406,7507,496,556

    chart

    2011 Senior MillageAwarded Amount

    Centers$2,556,568.00

    GCCARD-Congregate Meals& Delivered Meals$1,384,308.00

    FSA- Guardianship & In-Home Care$964,850.00

    Gen. Co. - Elder Abuse/Probate Court$754,367.00

    ICS-Assessment and Referral$615,000.00

    Adult Day Care$334,500.00

    Administration$300,000.00

    MI choice waiver match$255,000.00

    MTA - Transportation$200,000.00

    Loving Hands-Adult Day Care$154,660.00

    MI Community Services$101,560.00

    Meals Assessment$85,000.00

    Legal Services of Eastern Michigan$54,343.00

    Senior Project Fresh$36,400.00

    chart

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    Awarded Amount

    2012

    2011Awarded Amount2012Awarded Amount

    Centers2,556,56815-Senior Centers-$2,292,7812,292,781

    GCCARD-Congregate Meals& Delivered Meals1,384,308GCCARD-Congregate Meals & Delivered Meals-$1,505,0961,505,096

    FSA- Guardianship & In-Home Care964,850FSA- Guardianship & In-Home Care-$918,050918,050

    Gen. Co. - Elder Abuse/Probate Court754,367Gen. Co. Sheriff's - Elder Abuse/Probate Court/Prosecutor-$387,361387,361

    ICS-Assessment and Referral615,000Alzheimer's Assoc. - Case Management $286,553286,553

    Adult Day Care334,500Adult Day Care-$252,318252,318

    Administration300,000Administration -$285,368285,368

    MI choice waiver match255,000MI choice waiver match-$255,000255,000

    MTA - Transportation200,000MI Community Services-Respite-$88,24588,245

    Loving Hands-Adult Day Care154,660Senior Project Fresh Coupons-$25,48025,480

    Specialized Grants - $5,0005,000

    Legal Services, Legal Assistance - $67,50067,500

    Veteran Services - $21,33621,336

    MI Community Services101,560VAAA -$27,00027,000

    Meals Assessment85,000

    Legal Services of Eastern Michigan54,343

    Senior Project Fresh36,400

    $7,796,556.006,417,088

    2012

    2292781

    1505096

    918050

    387361

    286553

    252318

    285368

    255000

    88245

    25480

    5000

    67500

    21336

    27000

    Sheet3

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    2292781

    1505096

    918050

    387361

    286553

    252318

    285368

    255000

    88245

    25480

    5000

    67500

    21336

    27000

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

    0

  • 2012-2013 Genesee County Senior Millage Senior CentersThere are 15 senior citizen centers located throughout Genesee County where operations are partially or fully funded with senior millage funds. In 2012-2013, a total of $2,292,781 of the senior millage funding was allocated to these senior centers. Over 15,000 seniors utilized the senior centers for a wide range of activities including socialization, nutrition, education, and health and fitness.Seniors also use the senior centers for social services such as Medicare/Medicaid counseling, the MiCAFE (Michigans Coordinated Access to Food for the Elderly) food program, commodities, legal services, veterans services, and the Senior Project Fresh Program.

    CenterUnduplicatedCenterUnduplica

Recommended

View more >