fraley v-facebook-appellants-opening-brief
[…] minor, the prior consent of such minor’s parent or legal guardian . . . shall be

liable to a civil action.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-25-1105(a) (emphasis added).

In Virginia, “Any person whose name, portrait, or picture is used without

having first obtained the written consent of such person . . . or if a minor, the

written consent of his or her parent or guardian, for advertising purposes or for the

purposes of trade, such persons may maintain a suit . . . against the person, firm, or

corporation so using such person’s name, portrait, or picture[.]” Va. Code Ann.

§ 8.01-40(A) (emphasis added)

In Wisconsin, “invasion of privacy” is a statutory tort, see Wis. Stat. Ann.

§ 995.50(1), and is defined to include “[t]he use, for advertising purposes or for

purposes of trade, of the name, portrait or picture of any living person, without

Page 30: Fraley v-facebook-appellants-opening-brief

24

having first obtained the written consent of the person or, if the person is a minor,

of his or her parent or guardian.” Wis. Stat. Ann. § 995.50(2)(b) (emphasis

added).

Of these seven states, four (California, Florida, Virginia, and Wisconsin)

provide for civil liability for violations. See Cal. Civ. Code § 3344(a); Fla. Stat.

Ann. § 540.08(2); Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-40(A); Wis. Stat. Ann. § 995.50(1). In the