force majeure for sure? contractual coal supply ... · chapter 5 force majeure for sure?...
[…] 170

FORCE MAJEURE

understanding” to implement an increased level of scrutiny on applications to construct in-stream valley fills associated with coal mining operations. Many coal producers are thus unable to obtain § 404 permits in a timely fashion, if at all, for new or expanded operations. Force majeure?

Unless a supply contract provides otherwise, the delay or inability to obtain government approval for an operation may not be considered a force majeure event — especially if the contract provides that the supplier has the obligation to obtain all necessary permits and authorizations.48 If a contract does not contain a force majeure clause, the provisions of U.C.C. § 2-615 would be applied. The question then becomes whether delay or denial of a § 404 permit constitutes “the occurrence of a contingency the nonoccurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made.” This, of course, depends on the circumstances at issue.

[2] — Compliance with Environmental and Safety Requirements.The coal-related industries are facing ever more stringent environmental

and safety compliance standards.