force majeure for sure? contractual coal supply ... · chapter 5 force majeure for sure?...
[…] Selection of the applicable law and forum should only be made after careful consideration of the potential implications of each.

Third, consider whether to limit the scope of potential remedies if a force majeure declaration is found invalid. The UCC expressly provides that parties may agree upon a limited or exclusive remedy for a breach of contract.62 One potential limitation is to foreclose the possibility that punitive damages may be awarded against either party under any circumstance, or even a limitation on recovery of consequential damages.

61 For other potential issues arising out of the use of standard contract forms, see Harrington, Frank B., “Form Over Substance: Potential Pitfalls in Coal Trading Form Contracts,” 28 Energy & Min. L. Inst. ch. 12 (2008).62 See U.C.C. § 2-719 (“[T]he agreement may provide for remedies in addition to or in substitution for those provided in this article and may limit or alter the measure of damages recoverable under this article . . . .”).

§ 5.08

176

FORCE MAJEURE

Fourth, if a force majeure event occurs, be sure to comply with the applicable notice requirements. Notice of the event itself is insufficient. A party must clearly convey that it considers the event to constitute force majeure.