force majeure for sure? contractual coal supply ... · chapter 5 force majeure for sure?...
[…] As discussed above, at least one court has concluded that the increased cost of compliance is not considered “beyond the reasonable control of any party” or a supervening government action.49 If a

48 URI Cogeneration Partners, 915 F. Supp. at 1287; Rand-Whitney Containerboard L.P. v. Town of Montville, 200 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 22796 (D. Conn. Aug. 31, 2005), aff’d 290 Fed. Appx. 430 (2d Cir. 2008).49 Sherwin Alumina, 512 F. Supp. 2d at 966; see also Rohm & Haas Co. v. Crompton Corp., 2002 Phila. Ct. Com. Pl. LEXIS 20 (Apr. 29, 2002).

§ 5.05

171

ENERGY & MINERAL LAW INSTITUTE

contract does not contain a force majeure clause, the “gap-filler” provisions of U.C.C. § 2-615 require a determination on whether the increased cost of compliance is “the occurrence of a contingency the nonoccurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made.” Again, this will depend on the circumstances.

§ 5.06. Future Issues of Concern.There is a whole host of issues facing coal-related industries in the very

near future that both buyers and sellers should consider when negotiating force majeure provisions in coal supply agreements.