florida traffic-related appellate opinion summaries · florida traffic-related appellate opinion...
[…] But the circuit court, in its appellate capacity, affirmed, stating

that the defendant did supply “an adequate record on appeal from which to determine whether

she is correct. There is no transcript of the lower court proceedings, and the only evidence that

[she] points to is the traffic citation which states, ‘7400 block 441,’ but does not indicate whether

[that] is a county road or a state road.”

Tackett v. DHSMV, 23 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 511a (Fla. 7th Cir. Ct. 2015)

The defendant received a Uniform Traffic Citation for careless driving in violation of

section 316.1925(1), Florida Statutes, which provides:

(1) Any person operating a vehicle upon the streets or highways within the

state shall drive the same in a careful and prudent manner, having regard for the

width, grade, curves, corners, traffic, and other attendant circumstances, so as not

to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person. Failure to drive in such a

manner shall constitute careless driving and a violation of this section.

She moved to quash the UTC, alleging that “it was so vague and indefinite that it failed to

apprise her of the act of conduct for which she was charged.” The hearing officer rejected the

defendant’s argument and adjudicated her guilty. She appealed, but the circuit court, in its