florida traffic-related appellate opinion summaries · florida traffic-related appellate opinion...
[…] Hastings v. State, 23 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 512b (Fla. 9th Cir. Ct. 2015)

The defendant was convicted of speeding, and the trial court suspended his license for

120 days, followed by a six-month restriction limited to a business-purposes-only license. He

was also ordered to pay a fine and court costs. He filed a motion for rehearing and arrest of

judgment, arguing that the license suspension was an illegal penalty. The trial court denied the

motion, but the circuit court, in its appellate capacity, agreed with the defendant and reversed,

noting that violations of section 316.189, Florida Statutes, “must be cited as a moving violation,

punishable as provided in chapter 318,” and that chapter 318 does not include license suspension

as a penalty for violating section 316.189(2).

III. Civil Traffic Infractions

Zoba v. City of Coral Springs, __ So. 3d __, 2016 WL 889312 (Fla. 4th DCA 2016)

Zoba received a traffic ticket for speeding in a school zone.