flapjacks and sage advice: judges’ panel on …...flapjacks and sage advice: judges’ panel on...
[…] 11

These overarching themes of section 1104 were not displaced by the amendments to that section made by the Bankruptcy Abuse and Consumer Protection Act of 2005, as such amendments did not alter the standard for appointment of a Chapter 11 trustee under section 1104(a)(1) or (2).

12

This order should not be construed to require court approval of every change in management. The Court’s imprimatur would not be required for ordinary-course replacement of officers or directors who would not require court approval as professionals. See discussion infra.

13

This conclusion is buttressed by section 1105, coupled with section 105(a), which would permit the Court, on its own motion, to terminate a Chapter 11 trustee and “restore the debtor to possession and management of the property of the estate and operation of the debtor’s business.” If the Court can revoke the appointment of a Chapter 11 trustee, then certainly the Court can consider a motion that would eliminate the need for one in the first place.

14