first amended petition seeking injunctive relief, civil ... · first amended petition seeking...
[…] ("Because HMOs spread risk—both across patients and over time for any given

person—they are insurance vehicles under Illinois law."); Ocean State Physicians

Health Plan, Inc. v. Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Rhode Island, 883 F.2d 1101,

1107 (1st Cir. 1989).

C. Aliera does not qualify for the faith-based “safe harbor” established by Tex. Ins. Code 1681. 61. A health care sharing ministry (HCSM) is a not-for-profit health care

cost-sharing arrangement among persons of similar and sincerely held beliefs.

Insurance Code Chapter 1681 establishes the requirements of a HCSM. Under

Section 1681.001, a “faith-based, nonprofit organization that is tax-exempt under

the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 qualifies for treatment as a health care sharing

ministry under this chapter if it: (1) limits its participants to individuals of a similar

faith; (2) acts as a facilitator among participants [for the payment of medical bills].

Page 30: FIRST AMENDED PETITION SEEKING INJUNCTIVE RELIEF, CIVIL ... · FIRST AMENDED PETITION SEEKING INJUNCTIVE RELIEF, CIVIL PENALTIES, TEMPORARY RESTRAINING ORDER AND TEMPORARY INJUNCTION

State v. Aliera Healthcare, Inc. First Amended Petition Page 30 of 46

. .; (3) provides for the payment of medical bills of a participant through

contributions from one participant to another; (4) provides amounts that

participants may contribute with no assumption of risk or promise to pay by the

health care sharing ministry to the participants; (5) provides a written monthly

statement to all participants . . .; (6) discloses administrative fees and costs to

participants; and (7) provides that any card issued to a participant for the purpose

of presentation to a health care provider clearly indicates that the participant is part

of a health care sharing ministry that is not engaging in the business of insurance.”

62. Aliera does not allege that it is a faith-based, nonprofit organization. It

is a for-profit corporation. Aliera contends that it only contractually administers the

Trinity HCSM, and previously only contractually administered Unity's HCSM.