first amended petition seeking injunctive relief, civil ... · first amended petition seeking...
[…] The bulk of

these allegations come from statements made by Aliera Healthcare itself, through

its website, its marketing materials, its Member Guide, and its executives

submitting sworn testimony in the Georgia state litigation. Two other states have

already issued cease and desist orders to Aliera based on these and similar

allegations.

103. With respect to irreparable harm, the Texas Insurance Code is clear

that “[i]t is the policy of this state to protect residents against acts by a person or

insurer who is not authorized to do business in this state.” Tex. Ins. Code

§ 101.001. In addition, “[i]t is a state concern” that residents holding policies from

unauthorized insurers “face often insurmountable obstacles in asserting legal rights

under the policies in foreign forums under unfamiliar laws and rules of practice.”

Tex. Ins. Code § 101.001(a). Courts in this State have often recognized the

Page 43: FIRST AMENDED PETITION SEEKING INJUNCTIVE RELIEF, CIVIL ... · FIRST AMENDED PETITION SEEKING INJUNCTIVE RELIEF, CIVIL PENALTIES, TEMPORARY RESTRAINING ORDER AND TEMPORARY INJUNCTION

State v.