first amended petition seeking injunctive relief, civil ... · first amended petition seeking...
[…] State v. Aliera Healthcare, Inc. First Amended Petition Page 16 of 46

VI. ALLEGATIONS OF LAW AND VERIFIED FACTS

REGARDING THE BUSINESS OF INSURANCE IN TEXAS A. The business of insurance is defined broadly under Texas law, and the core feature of insurance is sharing risk in exchange for payment. 31. Chapter 101 of the Texas Insurance Code protects Texas residents

from the unauthorized practice of insurance. Tex. Ins. Code § 101.102 prohibits

any person, including an insurer, from “directly or indirectly doing an act that

constitutes the business of insurance under this chapter, except as authorized by

statute.”

32. Conduct that constitutes the business of insurance is described in Tex.

Ins. Code §101.051(b), and includes “making or proposing to make, as an insurer,

an insurance contract,” “taking or receiving an insurance application,” “receiving