first amended petition seeking injunctive relief, civil ... · first amended petition seeking...
[…] App. – Austin 1996)

(“The government . . . has a great interest in protecting citizens from the

unauthorized practice of insurance.”).

In Republic Western Ins. v. State of Texas, 985 S.W.2d 698, 706 (Tex. App.

- Austin 1999), a temporary restraining order was upheld without specific findings

on irreparable harm and no adequate remedy at law because the language of the

statute was mandatory, providing that “an injunction shall issue if the court

determines that a violation of that article has occurred.” This specific provision

has been repealed, but Tex. Ins. Code § 101.105 contains similar mandatory

language. Tex. Ins. Code § 101.105 ("On application for injunctive relief and a

finding that the person or entity . . . is violating or threatening to violate this

chapter . . . the district court shall grant the injunctive relief and issue an injunction

without bond.”).

Even if findings as to irreparable harm are necessary, the allegations stated

above demonstrate that Aliera Healthcare has failed to resolve numerous, serious