first amended petition seeking injunctive relief, civil ... · first amended petition seeking...
[…] become a holding company for multiple wholly owned subsidiaries. This

announcement was made on the website alierahealthcare.com, and in

communications to sales agents. See Exhibit A (copy of current home page located

at alierahealthcare.com). When referenced in this document, Aliera refers to Aliera

Healthcare, Inc., as well as its successors, subsidiaries, agents and assigns.

IV. JURISDICTION AND VENUE

5. This Court has jurisdiction over this matter, and venue is proper in

Travis County, Texas.

6. Tex. Ins. Code § 101.105(b) provides as follows: “The commissioner

[of insurance] may request that the attorney general institute a civil action in a

district court in Travis County for injunctive relief to restrain a person or entity,

Page 4: FIRST AMENDED PETITION SEEKING INJUNCTIVE RELIEF, CIVIL ... · FIRST AMENDED PETITION SEEKING INJUNCTIVE RELIEF, CIVIL PENALTIES, TEMPORARY RESTRAINING ORDER AND TEMPORARY INJUNCTION

State v. Aliera Healthcare, Inc. First Amended Petition Page 4 of 46

including an insurer, from continuing a violation or threat of violation described by

Section 101.103(a). On application for injunctive relief and a finding that a person

or entity, including an insurer, is violating or threatening to violate this chapter or

Chapter 226, the district court shall grant the injunction relief and issue an

injunction without bond.”

7. Tex. Ins. Code § 101.105(c) provides as follows: “On request by the

commissioner, the attorney general shall institute and conduct a civil suit in the

name of the state for injunctive relief, to recover a civil penalty, or for both

injunctive relief and a civil penalty, as authorized under this subchapter.”

V. VERIFIED ALLEGATIONS OF FACT BASED ON SWORN TESTIMONY AND COURT RECORDS

A. Aliera is founded in December 2015, with a focus on offering unregulated insurance products. 8. Aliera was formed in December 2015 by Timothy Moses, a resident