fhwa guidance transportation … enhancement and environmental mitigation ... tea-21 continues the...
[…] In many cases, these restrictions make no sense in light of the TE program mandate and the restriction undermines the effectiveness of the TE program. This memorandum requests that you except all TEs from this restriction. The STP was established by the Intermodal Surface Transportation Efficiency Act of 1991 (ISTEA) and continued by the Transportation Equity Act for the 21" Century (TEA-21). The STP funds are available for 14 categories of eligible projects, 23 U.S.C. ' 133(b). Section 133(c) includes the general limitation that STP projects not be funded on "roads functionally classified as local or rural minor collectors, unless such roads are on a Federal-aid highway system on January 1, 199 1, and except as approved by the Secretary (emphasis added). One of the eligible categories is TE projects, defined by 23 U.S.C. ' 101(35).