fhwa guidance transportation … enhancement and environmental mitigation ... tea-21 continues the...
[…] In order to ensure that other resource agencies, organizations, and individuals with an interest in this area are aware of these determinations, we will publish this interim guidance in the Federal Register as a final policy interpretation. Once 23 CFR 771 has been revised to address this subject, the interim guidance will become null and void. Kevin E. Heanue Attachment

44

Section 4(f) Interim Guidance on

Transportation Enhancement Activities and the

National Recreational Trails Program All of our current regulations, policy, and guidance on Section 4(f) has been written to comply with 49 U.S.C. Section 303, which is the recodified version of Section 4(f) of the 1966 DOT Act. Section 303 reads as follows: It is the policy of the United States Government that special effort be made to preserve the natural beauty of the countryside and public park and recreation lands, wildlife and waterfowl refuges, and historic sites. The Secretary of Transportation shall cooperate and consult with the Secretaries of the Interior, Housing and Urban Development, and Agriculture, and with the States, in developing transportation plans and programs that include measures to maintain or enhance the natural beauty of lands crossed by transportation activities and facilities. The Secretary may approve a transportation program or project requiring the use of publicly owned land of a public park, recreation area, or wildlife and waterfowl refuge, or land of an historic site of national, State, or local significance (as determined by the Federal, State, or local officials having jurisdiction over the park, recreation area, refuge, or site) only if:

(1) there is no prudent and feasible alternative to using that land; and

(2) the program or programs includes all possible planning to minimize harm to the park, recreation area, wildlife and waterfowl refuge, or historic site resulting from the use.

Section 138 of Title 23 U.S.C. (which applies only to the Federal-aid highway program), contains similar language, with one distinct difference. The portion of Section 138 that parallels Section 303(c) has an additional sentence at the end that reads, AIn carrying out the national policy declared in this section, the Secretary, in cooperation with the Secretary of the Interior and appropriate State and local officials, is authorized to conduct studies as to the most feasible Federal-aid routes for the movement of motor vehicular traffic through or around national parks so as to best serve the needs of the traveling public while preserving the natural beauty of these areas.@