federal- state shipping point inspection supervisors · pdf fileinspection division aim...
[…] The supervisor will base their decision on which inspector to assign solely on the inspectors’

qualifications and experience on the commodity or type of inspection to be performed. The

decision will never be based on an applicant’s desire (stated or implied) to have or not to have

certain inspectors on their premises for reasons other than qualifications.

SCI Division Management Series Federal and Federal-State Shipping

Point Supervisors Manual

Effective Date: August 2016 Page 42 of 51

Authority

§51.46 of the Regulations states in part: “Any or all benefits of the act may be denied

any person for any of the following reasons:

(c) Any interference with or obstruction of any inspector or official sampler in the

performance of his duties, by intimidation, threat, assault or any other improper means...”

See http://www.ams.usda.gov/publications/content/unacceptable-conduct-users-inspection-

service

REPORTING MISBRANDING

The Federal or Federal-State Inspection Service has no authority to regulate the marking of

containers.