federal preemption of state laws that attempt to restrict ...€¦ · herbert, case no....
[…] than the federal government. Additionally, since life and safety benefits are also provided in-
kind states may incorrectly interpret 8 U.S.C. § 1624(b) to allow states to impose greater
restrictions on life and safety benefits than the federal government does. However, this
interpretation ignores the fact that under PRWORA does not give states and local governments
any authority to restrict non-cash benefits and argues that there are no limits on the state and
local government exercise of authority in limiting non-cash benefits.
8 U.S.C. § 1624’s title is “Authority of States and political subdivisions of States to limit
assistance to aliens and to distinguish among classes of aliens in providing general cash public
assistance.” 8 U.S.C. § 1624 is part of a subchapter which comprehensively outlines the
eligibility of aliens and qualified aliens for state public benefits.48 8 U.S.C. § 1624 is the only
part of the subchapter granting state and local government any authority to limit assistance.49