federal preemption of state laws that attempt to restrict ...€¦ · herbert, case no....
[…] to protect health and safety by PRWORA and by the implementation guidance issued by the U.S.
Attorney General. However, the federal prohibition on states imposing immigrant restrictions
also includes any measure restricting non-cash aid, even if the aid is means tested or not
necessary for the preservation of life and safety, or both. State or local measures are not
expressly pre-empted. PRWORA contains no provisions forbidding companion state
regulations, and includes two provisions that expressly permit states to pass law regulating
immigrant access to benefits.
1. 8 U.S.C. § 1624 allows states to impose restrictions on “general cash public
assistance furnished under the law of the State or a political subdivision of a
State” so long as these restrictions are not more restrictive than the federal
law’s restrictions with the effect that qualified immigrants have the same
access to state funded and federally funded cash benefits .