federal communications commission fcc 02 -77 before the ... · federal communications commission...
[…] See FNC Resolution: Definition of ‘Internet,’ available at http://www.itrd.gov/fnc/ Internet_res.html, visited Jan. 22, 2002. Statutory definitions of the Internet are in Communications Act § 230(f)(1), 47 U.S.C. § 230(f)(1) (“the international computer network of both Federal and non-Federal interoperable packet switched data networks") and Communications Act § 231(e)(3), 47 U.S.C. § 231(e)(3) (“the combination of computer facilities and electromagnetic transmission media, and related equipment and software, comprising the interconnected worldwide network of computer networks that employ the Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol or any successor protocol to transmit the information.”). 2 We have observed that “Internet access services . . . alter the format of information through computer processing applications such as protocol conversion and interaction with stored data.”