federal communications commission fcc 02 -77 before the ... · federal communications commission...
[…] ADSL, 13 FCC Rcd at 22466 ¶ 1 (concluding “that [GTE’s ADSL service], which permits Internet Service Providers (ISPs) to provide their end user customers with high-speed access to the Internet, is an interstate service and is properly tariffed at the federal level”). 222 See Intercarrier Compensation Order, supra note 220, at ¶ 14 (noting longstanding rule that “the jurisdictional nature of ISP-bound traffic should be determined, consistent with Commission precedent, by the end points of the communication”) (footnote omitted); GTE ADSL, 13 FCC Rcd at 22478-79 ¶ 22. 223 See Communications Act § 2(a); 47 U.S.C. 152(a) (granting the Commission jurisdiction over “all interstate and foreign communication by wire or radio and all interstate and foreign transmission of energy by radio, which originates and/or is received within the United States, and to all persons engaged within the United States in such communication or such transmission of energy by radio, . . .”). See also infra paras. 75-76 and California v. FCC, 39 F.3d 919, 932-33 (9th Cir. 1994), cert. denied, 514 U.S. 1050 (1995).

Federal Communications Commission FCC 02 -77

36

C. “Cable Service” Classification