federal communications commission fcc 02 -77 before the ... · federal communications commission...
[…] 63. Other Programming Service. The statutory definition specifies that cable service includes two types of content. One is the video programming historically transmitted by cable operators to subscribers, which is not provided today through cable modem service,236 as commenters generally

232 See Communications Act § 621(c), 47 U.S.C. § 541(c) (“Any cable system shall not be subject to regulation as a common carrier or utility by reason of providing any cable service.”); id. § 621(d)(2), 47 U.S.C. § 541(d)(2) (“Nothing in this title [VI] shall be construed to affect the authority of any State to regulate any cable operator to the extent that such operator provides any communication service other than cable service, whether offered on a common carrier or private contract basis.”); 1984 House Report at 29, 41, 1984 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 4666, 4678. See also Communications Act § 624(a), 47 U.S.C. § 544(a) (“[a]ny franchising authority may not regulate the services, facilities, and equipment provided by a cable operator except to the extent consistent with this title [VI]”). 233