federal communications commission fcc 02 -77 before the ... · federal communications commission...
[…] See Federal-State Joint Board on Universal Service, CC Docket No. 96-45, Report to Congress (“Universal Service Report”), 13 FCC Rcd 11501, 11516-17 ¶ 33 (1998) (citations and internal quotations omitted). We note that, for purposes of Section 231 (“Restriction of Access by Minors to Materials Commercially Distributed by Means of World Wide Web That Are Harmful to Minors") of the 1996 Act (infra note 13), Congress has defined the term “Internet access service” to mean: “a service that enables users to access content, information, electronic mail, and other services offered over the Internet, and may also include access to proprietary content, information, and other services as part of a package of services offered to consumers. Such term does not include telecommunications services." 47 U.S.C. § 231(e)(4). We presume that the last sentence is intended to clarify that section 231 was not intended to impair our or a state commission's ability to regulate basic telecommunications services.