federal communications commission fcc 02 -77 before the ... · federal communications commission...
[…] and transactional services such as at-home shopping and banking.”230 The legislative history indicates that Congress intended the cable service definition “to mark the boundary between those services provided over a cable system which would be exempted from common carrier regulation under section 621(c) and all other communications services that could be provided over a cable system.”231 Thus, the definition reflected the traditional view that the one-way delivery of television programs, movies, and sporting events is not a traditional common carrier activity 224See Communications Act §§ 3(7), 602(6), 47 U.S.C. §§ 153(7) and 522(6). 225 47 U.S.C. §522(6). 226 Communications Act § 602(20), 47 U.S.C. §522(20). 227 Id. § 602(14), 47 U.S.C. §522(14). 228 Id. § 602(5), 47 U.S.C. § 522(5).

A “cable system” is “a facility, consisting of a set of closed transmission paths and associated . . . equipment that is designed to provide cable service which includes video programming and which is provided to multiple subscribers within a community.” Id. § 602(7), 47 U.S.C. § 522(7).