february 2018 pennsylvania bar examination · croson would build and install custom kitchen...
[…] sawdust anywhere and no saw for cutting wood.

11. Upon inspection, Mrs. Gonzalez discovered that the installed cabinets stick out farther than

they should. She also discovered that there are no gaps between the cabinets and the walls.

12. Mrs. Gonzalez further discovered that the cabinets were made of particle board instead of

hardwood.

13. That same day, at approximately 2:30 p.m., Mrs. Gonzalez confronted Mr. Croson about the

cabinets before he left her home.

* * *

COUNT III - VIOLATION OF THE PENNSYLVANIA UNFAIR TRADE PRACTICES

AND CONSUMER PROTECTION LAW

73 P.S. § 201-1 - 201-9.3

MRS. GONZALEZ V. MR. CROSON

34. Each paragraph of the Complaint is incorporated herein as if set forth at length.

35. Pursuant to the Pennsylvania Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law

("UTPCPL") § 201-3, "Unfair methods of competition and unfair deceptive acts or practices in

the conduct of any trade or commerce as defined by subclauses (i) through (xxi) of clause (4) of

section [201-2] of this act... are hereby declared unlawful."

36. Section 201-2 clause 4 of the act states that unfair methods of competition and unfair

deceptive acts or practices mean any one or more of the following: (i) Passing off goods or

4