fda mobile medical applications guidance for industry and food and drug administration staff.pdf
[…] FDA also does not consider mobile platformmanufacturers to be medical device manufacturer just because their mobile platformcould be used to run a mobile medical app regulated by FDA.

    •  Third parties who solely provide market access to mobile medical apps (i.e. solelydistribute mobile apps), but do not engage in any manufacturing functions as defined in

    8 See 21 CFR 803.3 (definition of manufacturer) and 21 CFR 807.20(a)(2).9 By this we mean to include any “server software application” that provides a service to a client softwareapplication on a mobile platform.10 21 CFR 807.65 and 21 CFR 807.8511 See 21 CFR 820.3(c) which defines a component as “any raw material, substance, piece, part, software, firmware,labeling, or assembly which is intended to be included as part of the finished, packaged, and labeled device.”.12 21 CFR 807.65(a) and 21 CFR 820.1(a).

  • 8/9/2019 FDA Mobile Medical Applications Guidance for Industry and Food and Drug Administration Staff.pdf

    11/43

    Contains Nonbinding Recommendations

    - 11 -