evolution, not revolution: a legislative history of the ... · evolution, not revolution: a...
[…] UPMIFA has already been adopted by 51jurisdictions. As a result, the few unique and relatively minor New-York-specific rules would not seem to be able to support a claim ofany New York State policy interest powerful enough to overcome theinterest of the foreign formation state.

Second, the N-PCL by its own terms does apply certain of itsprovisions to foreign charities carrying on activities in New YorkState. There are two such statutory provisions, and they must be inter-preted by reference to two separate legal doctrines. The first—and themore general—statutory provision is N-PCL § 103(a) which reads inpart: “this chapter applies to every . . . foreign corporation . . . which isauthorized to conduct or which conducts any activities in thisstate.”370 The second—and the more specific—provision is N-PCL§ 1320 which reads in part: