evolution, not revolution: a legislative history of the ... · evolution, not revolution: a...
[…] 86. Id. § 2(4) cmt., at 9.87. Id.; see also infra text accompanying notes 97–114 (regarding the definition of R

“institutional fund”). “The exclusion of certain trusts comes through the definition ofinstitutional funds and not through the definition of institution.” Gary, supra note 12, Rat 1292 n.93.

88. “Person” is defined in NYPMIFA as “an individual, corporation, business trust,estate, trust, partnership, limited liability company, association, joint venture, or anyother legal entity.” N-PCL § 551(g) (McKinney Supp. 2014).

89. “Charitable purpose” is defined in NYPMIFA as “the relief of poverty, the ad-vancement of education or religion, the promotion of health, the promotion of a gov-ernmental purpose, or any other purpose the achievement of which is beneficial to thecommunity including any purpose that is charitable under the laws of the state of NewYork.” Id. § 551(a).