evolution, not revolution: a legislative history of the ... · evolution, not revolution: a...
[…] A decision to treat a group of endowment funds as similarly situated group should be made

with care to ensure that any decision to appropriate from the funds collectively would be justified if the factors in N-PCL § 553(a) were applied to each fund individually.

What is meant by “alternatives to expenditure of the endowment fund,” and how should institutions give consideration to that factor? As noted above, N-PCL § 553(a) requires that, in making a determination to appropriate or accumulate from an endowment fund, the board must consider, if relevant, eight factors, including “(7) where appropriate and circumstances would otherwise warrant, alternatives to expenditure of the endowment fund, giving due consideration to the effect that such alternatives may have on the institution.” In this Office’s view, the inclusion of this factor, which is unique among all states that have adopted UPMIFA, was intended to ensure that boards do not automatically decide to appropriate from endowment funds when circumstances warrant considering whether reasonable alternatives are available.