evolution, not revolution: a legislative history of the ... · evolution, not revolution: a...
[…] \\jciprod01\productn\N\NYL\17-2\NYL202.txt unknown Seq: 37 18-JUN-14 11:42

2014] EVOLUTION, NOT REVOLUTION 413

3. Special Skills or Expertise

a. UMIFA and N-PCL

If an individual who manages or invests institutional funds pos-sesses special skills or expertise, UMIFA and the N-PCL (prior to en-actment of NYPMIFA) imposed no explicit duty on the individual touse such skills or expertise. However, special skills or background ofdirectors or officers could be relevant in evaluating compliance withthe duty of care.175 Section 717(b) of the NPCL (retained byNYPMIFA) allows directors and officers, when acting in good faith,to rely on information presented by officers or employees, externalagents, or committees of the board.176 However, directors and officersare “not considered to be acting in good faith if they have knowledgeconcerning the matter in question that would cause such reliance to beunwarranted.”177

b. UPIA

Trust law has a long history of drawing distinctions between theexpertise of amateur and professional trustees.