eva locke, patricia anne levenson, barbara...
[…] in regard to the practice of architecture, it makes no such reference in regard to
interior design.5 Accordingly, there is no textual evidence that Florida’s interior
design law was enacted for the purpose of protecting the public’s health, safety, or
welfare. See Gross v. FBL Fin. Servs., 129 S. Ct. 2343, 2350 (2009) (“Statutory
construction must begin with the language employed by [the legislature] and the
assumption that the ordinary meaning of that language accurately expresses the
legislative purpose.”). 5 Florida Statutes § 481.201 states that:
The primary legislative purpose for enacting this part is to ensure that every architect practicing in this state meets minimum requirements for safe practice. It is the legislative intent that architects who fall below minimum competency or who otherwise present a danger to the public shall be prohibited from practicing in this state. The Legislature further finds that it is in the interest of the public to limit the practice of interior design to interior designers or architects who have the design education and training required by this part or to persons who are exempted from the provisions of this part. (Emphases added.)
Case: 10-11052 Document: 01116039075 Page: 25
17
Even if the interior design law did contain an express legislative purpose of
promoting health and safety, it is inappropriate for a court construing a statute to