eva locke, patricia anne levenson, barbara …€¦ · c1 of 3 in the united states court of...
[…] “[p]ractice interior design” without a license.26 The key terms in this case then are

“practice” and “interior design.” As explained below, the district court

misinterpreted both of these terms.

1. The district court erroneously narrowed the scope of “interior design.”

In parsing the term “interior design,” the district court correctly noted that

the activities listed in the statutory definition—designs, drawings, consultations,

etc.—only constitute “interior design” if they relate to the “nonstructural interior

elements of a building or structure.” R-4-74 at 7 (citing Fla. Stat. § 481.203(8)).

The statute defines “nonstructural element” as “an element which does not require

structural bracing and which is something other than a load-bearing wall, load-

bearing column, or other load-bearing element of a building . . . .”27 As Board

Chair Joyce Shore confirmed, the term “nonstructural interior elements” means

“pretty much everything inside the four walls of a building that is not holding it

up,” R-3-68-4 at 60, and specifically includes art and antiques, furnishings, wall