epresentatibes - house committee on ethics staff.pdflinda t. sanchez, california ranking member...
[…] 4 18 U.S.C. § 207(b). For purposes of this provision, the term "trade negotiation" means "negotiations which the President determines to unde11ake to enter into a trade agreement pursuant to section 1102 of the Omnibus Trade and Competitiveness Act of 1988, and does not include any action taken before that determination is made" and the term "treaty" means "an international agreement made by the President that requires the advice and consent of the Senate." Id. at§ 207(b)(2).

5 Id.

6 See House Rule 23, cl. 3; Code of Ethics for Government Service iii! 5, 6, reprinted in 2008 House Ethics Manual at 355.