environmental protection - new jersey  · web viewenvironmental protection. ... since the...
[…] or in order to implement, comply with or participate in, any program established under Federal law, or under a State statute that incorporates or refers to a Federal law, Federal standards or Federal requirements. Accordingly, Executive Order No. 27 (1994) and N.J.S.A. 52:14B-1 et seq. do not require a Federal standards analysis for the proposed amendments to subchapter 8.

N.J.A.C. 7:27-22

Signification Modification Fee IncreasesAnnual emission fees cover the normal costs of regulating existing major facilities.

Section 502 of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. §7661a(b)(3)(A)) requires New Jersey to enact legislation that would require permitted sources to pay a fee “sufficient to cover all reasonable (direct and indirect) costs required to develop and administer the permit program…." As a matter of fairness to those major facilities that do not submit significant modification applications, the New Jersey Legislature required fees for the Department’s review of applications for significant modifications.