environmental disclosure requirements under the federal ...environmental control facilities is...
[…] segregated to the extent there is a reasonable basis to do so.

Securities Act Release No. 33-5386, Fed. Sec. L. Rep.

(CCH) ¶ 79,342, at 83,030.

(c) In the same release, the SEC warned that such estimates

“should not be calculated or stated on an annual basis when

such [sic] would diminish the apparent materiality of the

expenditures or result in non-disclosure.” Id.

1.3 Item 102, Description of Property.

Item 102 requires a brief description of the location and general character

of “materially important physical properties of the registrant and its

subsidiaries.” 17 C.F.R. 229.102. The purpose of this provision is to

inform investors as to the “suitability, adequacy, productive capacity and

extent of utilization of the facilities by the registrant.” Id. at Instruction 1.

FRIED, FRANK, HARRIS, SHRIVER & JACOBSON LLP

- 8 -

Neither the SEC nor the courts have addressed the issue of whether Item

102 specifically requires the disclosure of environmental matters.

1.4 Item 103, Legal Proceedings.

1.4.1. Generally.