environmental disclosure requirements under the federal ...environmental control facilities is...
[…] condition or business such matters should be disclosed.”

Air Products and Chemicals, Inc., SEC No-Action Letter

(June 11, 1973) (interpreting precursor to Item 101(c)(xii)).

(c) Small Offerings. For years, the SEC imposed identical

requirements on disclosures relating to small offerings. See

FRIED, FRANK, HARRIS, SHRIVER & JACOBSON LLP

- 5 -

Securities Act Release No. 6340 (August 7, 1981).

However, effective February 4, 2008, the SEC adopted a

new regulation simplifying the disclosure obligations under

Regulation S-K for smaller reporting companies.2 17

C.F.R. 229.101(h)(4)(xi). Pursuant to the new regulation, a

smaller reporting company may satisfy its obligations

under Item 101 by describing the development of its

business during the previous three years. This description

must include “[c]osts and effects of compliance with

environmental laws (federal, state and local),” to the extent

“material to an understanding of the smaller reporting

company.” Id. Unlike Item 101(c)(xii), the new rule for

smaller reporting companies appears to require disclosure

of only historical (and not future) costs and effects of

compliance with environmental laws.