employee handbook - village podiatry centers...village podiatry centers advanced vascular resources...
[…] unless involvement with alcohol and other drugs off the job affects job performance or
public safety.
As a condition of employment, this Company requires that employees adhere to a strict
policy regarding the use and possession of drugs and alcohol.
The Company encourages employees to voluntarily seek help with drug and alcohol
problems.
The Company provides supervisors and employees with training on this Drug-Free
Workforce Policy and on the effects of drug and alcohol abuse.
This policy is intended to further the purpose and goal of Georgia’s Drug-Free Workplace
Programs (O.C.G.A. § 34-9-410, et seq.), which is “to promote drug-free workplaces in order that
employers in this state be afforded the opportunity to maximize their levels of productivity,
enhance their competitive positions in the marketplace, and reach their desired levels of success
without experiencing the costs, delays, and tragedies associated with work related accidents
resulting from substance abuse by employees.”
The following behaviors are prohibited by the Company:
use of illegal drugs;
abuse of legal drugs and alcohol;
sale, purchase, transfer or possession of illegal or “look-a-like” drugs or alcohol;
sale or transfer of prescription drugs;
66 | P a g e
Drug-Free Workplace Policy Continued…