elen bahr, respondent, vs. capella university, … in january 2007 bahr asked capella‟s human...
[…] Moreover, drawing

favorable inferences for Bahr, we may assume that L.A.‟s coworkers were not African-

American. A reasonable person may also believe that treating L.A.‟s coworkers

differently because they are not African-American is also unlawful discrimination.3

Accordingly, construing her allegations as true and drawing inferences in her favor,

Bahr‟s complaint satisfies the good-faith, reasonable-belief standard. Bahr alleged an

3 This is not to say that positive action programs aimed at reducing discrimination

against protected classes are restricted under the MHRA. Minn. Stat. § 363A.02, subd.

1(b) (“Nothing in this chapter shall be interpreted as restricting the implementation of

positive action programs to combat discrimination.”). Nothing in the record indicates

that Capella‟s treatment of L.A. was part of a positive action program.

D-11

honestly held belief that discrimination occurred, and a reasonable person could believe

that Capella‟s alleged conduct was unlawfully discriminatory.