Transcript
[…] expertise of prison and jail administrators in establishing necessary regulations

and procedures to maintain good order, security and discipline, consistent with

consideration of costs and limited resources.” Id. (citation to RLUIPA’s

legislative history omitted).

Because context matters, the court must review the alleged compelling

government interest with reference to the particular individuals and

circumstances at issue; religious rights cannot be substantially burdened out

of a desire to enforce a general policy. 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1(a) (“No government

shall impose a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person . . .

confined to an institution . . . even if the burden results from a rule of general

applicability[.]”). Under RLUIPA, “ ‘no longer can prison officials justify

restrictions on religious exercise by simply citing to the need to maintain order

and security in a prison.’ ” Alvarez v. Hill, 518 F.3d 1152, 1156 (9th Cir. 2008)

43