Transcript
[…] An unusual problem of venue under the FTCA is presented by thepeculiar nature of the Shuttle operation, which is at all times expectedto orbit in outer space. There are two federal statutes which point upthe problem and limit the application of the FTCA. A claim arising in aforeign country is excluded under 28 U.S.C. § 2680 (k), and 28 U.S.C.§ 1402 (b) provides:

Any civil action on a tort claim against the United States under sub-section (b) of section 1346 of this title may be prosecuted only in thejudicial district where the plaintiff resides of wherein the act or omissioncomplained of occurred.