Transcript
[…] federal civil cause of action under the EEA will not change that because the recovery

of attorney’s fees for bad faith prosecution of a trade secret misappropriation claim will

be incorporated in the EEA amendments.81

VI. THE EEA STATUTORY FRAMEWORK

The Economic Espionage Act is divided into two sections: Section 1831 (economic

espionage by foreign governments, foreign instrumentalities or foreign agents) and

Section 1832 (trade secret theft).82 This article proposes amendments to the EEA that

will create a private cause of action under Section 1832; however there will be no

amendments to the EEA relating to Section 1831 violations.

A. Prohibited Acts

Both sections 1831 and 1832 of the EEA prohibit the same misconduct regarding

trade secrets, punishing anyone who:

. "[S]teals, or without authorization appropriates, takes, carries away, or

conceals, or by fraud, artifice, or deception obtains such information;"83

. "[W]ithout authorization copies, duplicates, sketches, draws, photographs,

downloads, uploads, alters, destroys, photocopies, replicates, transmits,

delivers, sends, mails, communicates, or conveys such information;"84