donate your art and keep it too how the government ... · wealthy art collectors are setting up...
[…] foundation's assets by or for the benefit of the disqualified person.”111 The
concept of self-dealing is interesting in regards to how these private
museums are set up and operated, especially when, as the New York Times
put it, the museums “are just a quick stroll from their living rooms.”112 The
next section will take a closer look at the inequities that arise in these
situations and possible actions that Congress can take to create a more fair
application of the Code’s charitable giving provisions.
106. Id.
107. Id.
108. Id.; 26 U.S.C. § 4941(d)(1)(E) (2012).
109. 26 U.S.C. § 4946(a)(1)(A-D) (2012).
110. Rev. Rul. 74-600, 1974-2 C.B. 385.
111. Id. It is worth noting that there is an exception that allows a private foundation to furnish goods to
a disqualified person but only on a “basis no more favorable than that on which such goods,
services, or facilities are made available to the general public.” 26 U.S.C. § 4941(d)(2)(D) (2012).
112. Cohen, supra note 3.
2015] Comment 61
III. ANALYSIS
“The difference between death and taxes is death doesn’t get worse every
time Congress meets.”
– Will Rogers113
It is worth noting at the start that most of these private museums are