donate your art and keep it too how the government ... · wealthy art collectors are setting up...
[…] can be tax-exempt while performing a service that the government
simultaneously provides. For example, the St. Louis Art Museum is funded
by city and county property taxes.134 At the same time, a private museum
could open up right next to the city’s museum and receive preferential tax
treatment, even though the government would not need to provide that
130. See Drennan, supra note 118, at 261. Also, while many of these wealthy art collectors are
“entrepreneurial wizard[s]” themselves, “the skill level of the founder’s descendants is mere
speculation.” Id.
131. 26 U.S.C. § 4941(d)(2)(E) (2012). “For the determination whether compensation is excessive, see
§ 1.162-7 of this chapter (Income Tax Regulations).” 26 C.F.R. § 53.4941(d)-3(c) (1973). “In any
event the allowance for the compensation paid may not exceed what is reasonable under all the
circumstances. It is, in general, just to assume that reasonable and true compensation is only such
amount as would ordinarily be paid for like services by like enterprises under like circumstances.”
26 C.F.R. § 1.162-7(b)(3) (1960).
132. See Drennan, supra note 118, at 259.
133. Nepotism: Wrong For the Workplace?, NPR (Oct. 17, 2007), http://www.npr.org/templates/
story/story.php?storyId=15353609.
134. About Us, ST. LOUIS ART MUSEUM, http://www.slam.org/AboutUs/foundation.php (last visited