donate your art and keep it too how the government ... · wealthy art collectors are setting up...
[…] 105. I.R.S. Tech. Adv. Mem. 88-24-001 (June 17, 1988).
60 Southern Illinois University Law Journal [Vol. 40
sculptures were viewable from the road, and “in theory available to the
general public,” it was “primarily only those who are affiliated with the art
museums and schools who receive full advantage of their availability.”106
The IRS took notice that there were no signs to advise the public that they
were welcome to tour the property.107
The IRS also considered the placement of the organization’s assets on
the estate of A and B to be an act of self-dealing under I.R.C.
§ 4941(d)(1)(E), which forbids “use by or for the benefit of, a disqualified
person of the income or assets of a private foundation.”108 A disqualified
person is defined as a person who is “a substantial contributor to the
foundation,” “a foundation manager,” or a “member of the family of
anyone else meeting the definition,” among others.109 The IRS made a