docs.cpuc.ca.govdocs.cpuc.ca.gov/word_pdf/final_decision/60585.doc · web viewthere appears to be...
[…] AReM strongly urges that (tradable) REC transactions be allowed immediately. We are, as described above, allowing ESPs to

57 They include AReM and WPTF, California Manufacturers and Technology Association and California Large Energy Consumers Association, California Solar Energy Industries, et al., IEP, Pilot Power Group, Powerex Corp., SDG&E, and Sustainable Conservation.58 In § 399.13(b), the Legislature gave the CEC the responsibility to develop “an accounting system to verify compliance with the renewables portfolio standard by retail sellers. . .” For information about the WREGIS system, see http://www.energy.ca.gov/portfolio/wregis/index.html. SB 107 makes significant additions to the CEC's responsibilities for REC accounting in new §§ 399.13(b), (c), and (d).

- 36 -

R.06-02-012 ALJ/AES/eap