docket no. fda–2017–n–5094 before the united states … · ahpa comments: fda-cfsan existing...
[…] FDA–2017–N–5094 February 5, 2018 - 4 - to

AHPA Comments: FDA-CFSAN Existing Regulations Evaluation Docket No. FDA–2017–N–5094

February 5, 2018

- 74 -

ethnic product names, when the precise nature of the ingredients in the product is always clearly and unambiguously stated on the Information Panel of the label. DATA ON COST OR ECONOMIC IMPACT – AHPA has no such data. PROPOSED SOLUTION – As follows: In light of the above comments AHPA recommends that FDA make the following simple amendment to 21 CFR § 101.15(c)(2):

“If the label contains any representation in a foreign language except in the name of the food, all words, statements, and other information required by or under authority of the act to appear on the label shall appear thereon in the foreign language: Provided, however, That individual serving size packages of foods containing no more than 11⁄2 avoirdupois ounces or no more than 11⁄2 fluid ounces served with meals in restaurants, institutions, and passenger carriers and not intended for sale at retail are exempt from the requirements of this paragraph (c)(2), if the only representation in the foreign language(s) is the name of the food.”

AHPA acknowledges that even though the amendment proposed here is a simple change, the resources required by FDA to initiate notice and comment rulemaking to amend any regulation are not insignificant.