docket no. fda–2017–n–5094 before the united states … · ahpa comments: fda-cfsan existing...
[…] FDA–2017–N–5094

February 5, 2018

- 71 -

same level of public health protection?” AHPA considers the proposed solution presented above to address this question, and believes it would present a reasonable alternative to meet the regulation’s goal with equal public health protection.

The current rule for foreign language labeling should be amended FDA CENTER REGULATING THE PRODUCT – CFSAN CITATION TO CFR – 21 CFR § 101.15 OMB CONTROL NUMBER – Not applicable. BRIEF DESCRIPTION OF CONCERN – As follows: A food in packaged form is required at 21 CFR § 101.3 to bear on its principal display panel a statement of the identity of the commodity. The statement of identity is required to be “in terms of: (1) The name now or hereafter specified in or required by any applicable Federal law or regulation; or, in the absence thereof, (2) The common or usual name of the food; or, in the absence thereof, (3) An appropriately descriptive term, or when the nature of the food is obvious, a fanciful name commonly used by the public for such food.”58 Under current regulation as codified at 21 CFR § 101.15(c)(2), if a food label contains “any representation in a foreign language” then, with certain specified exceptions (e.g., for single-serving packages for restaurant use), “all words, statements, and other information required by or under