docket no. fda–2017–n–5094 before the united states … · ahpa comments: fda-cfsan existing...
[…] The statement of identity is required to be “in terms of: (1) The name now or hereafter specified in or required by any applicable Federal law or regulation; or, in the absence thereof, (2) The common or usual name of the food; or, in the absence thereof, (3) An appropriately descriptive term, or when the nature of the food is obvious, a fanciful name commonly used by the public for such food.”58 Under current regulation as codified at 21 CFR § 101.15(c)(2), if a food label contains “any representation in a foreign language” then, with certain specified exceptions (e.g., for single-serving packages for restaurant use), “all words, statements, and other information required by or under authority of the act to appear on the label shall appear thereon in the foreign language.”59 This means that such a food label that contains, for example, Italian or Spanish words interpreted as “representation(s)” of the food would be required to include, for example, in the required Nutrition Facts panel the Italian or Spanish word, respectively, for each declared nutrient (for