docket no. fda–2017–n–5094 before the united states … · ahpa comments: fda-cfsan existing...
[…] FDA cannot create the requirement to comply with 21 CFR Part 111 on an ad hoc basis

FDA CENTER REGULATING THE PRODUCT – CFSAN CITATION TO CFR – 21 CFR § 111.1 OMB CONTROL NUMBER – Not applicable. BRIEF DESCRIPTION OF CONCERN – As follows: 21 CFR Part 111, by its own terms, applies to dietary supplement manufacturers and does not apply to dietary ingredient manufacturers. 21 CFR § 111.1(a) states, “you are subject to this part if you manufacture, package, label, or hold a dietary supplement….” On the other hand, companies that perform these operations with dietary ingredients are, like conventional food ingredient operations, subject to 21 CFR Part 117.

11 This threshold is consistent with the definition of “very small firms” set forth by FDA in 21 CFR § 117.3.