docket no. fda–2017–n–5094 before the united states … · ahpa comments: fda-cfsan existing...
[…] AHPA therefore believes a thorough review of the rule is in order. In addition to problems in the rule cited elsewhere in these comments, AHPA offers the following examples of areas where the rule should be rewritten for clarity or practicality. These are only examples; AHPA would be willing to provide a more extensive list if FDA would find it useful. (a) The rule calls for an excessive number of written justifications for points that

are either obvious, superfluous, or redundant. For example, § 111.70(c)(1) requires that manufacturers provide “adequate documentation of your basis for why meeting the in-process specifications, in combination with meeting component specifications, will help ensure that the specifications are met for the identity, purity, strength, and composition of the dietary supplements and for limits on those types of contamination that may adulterate or may lead to adulteration of the finished batch of the dietary supplement.” However, this justification should not be necessary in every circumstance (e.g., if every lot of finished product is tested for such specifications).