docket no. fda–2017–n–5094 before the united states … · ahpa comments: fda-cfsan existing...
[…] FDA–2017–N–5094 February 5, 2018 - 4 - to

AHPA Comments: FDA-CFSAN Existing Regulations Evaluation Docket No. FDA–2017–N–5094

February 5, 2018

- 32 -

DATA ON COST OR ECONOMIC IMPACT – AHPA has no such data. PROPOSED SOLUTION – As follows: AHPA requests the rule be revised to allow manufacturing operations that consist of just one person and that use manual operations to have additional options to verify the weight or measure and addition of components. AHPA notes that FDA allows in its cGMP rule for manufacturing infant formula, at 21 CFR § 106.50(b), for a manufacturer to “establish controls to ensure that each raw or in-process ingredient required by the master manufacturing order is examined by one person and checked by a second person or system” (emphasis added), and further clarifies that this “checking” by a second person or system must ensure, among other things, “that the correct weight or measure of the ingredient is added to the production unit.”