docket no. fda–2017–n–5094 before the united states … · ahpa comments: fda-cfsan existing...
[…] However, this justification should not be necessary in every circumstance (e.g., if every lot of finished product is tested for such specifications). Similarly, § 111.75(c)(3) mandates written justifications that should not be required in all circumstances (e.g., if all established specifications are tested in the finished product).

(b) The precise intent of certain provisions of the rule is not clear, even to manufacturers with experienced quality control staff. For example, § 111.75(d)(1) provides, “You may exempt one or more product specifications from verification requirements in paragraph (c)(1) of this section if you determine and document that the specifications you select under paragraph (c)(1) of this section for determination of compliance with specifications are not able to verify that the production and process control system is producing a dietary supplement that meets the exempted product specification and there is no scientifically valid method for testing or examining such exempted product specification at the finished batch stage.” AHPA requests that sentences such as this be rewritten in a manner that is unambiguous and readily understood.

Page 53: DOCKET NO. FDA–2017–N–5094 BEFORE THE UNITED STATES … · AHPA Comments: FDA-CFSAN Existing Regulations Evaluation Docket No. FDA–2017–N–5094 February 5, 2018 - 4 - to