district of columbia rental housing commission rh … · district of columbia rental housing...
[…] The Tenant Petition at issue was filed on March 6, 2007, more than eight years after the effective date of the rent ceiling adjustment. D[.]C[.] OFFICIAL CODE § 42-3502.06(e)(1992)("No petition may be filed with respect to any rent adjustment, under any section of this chapter more than 3 years after the effective date of the adjustment . . ."). Hence, any challenge to that rent ceiling increase is barred.

Wilson v. Archstone-Smith Cmtys., LLC 4 RH-TP-07-28,907 (Decision & Order) March 10, 2015