district of columbia rental housing commission rh … · district of columbia rental housing...
[…] actions under the Act." ); Austin v. Paige, TP 27,145 (RHC Dec. 12, 2003).

As explained supra at 11, the Commission will reverse final decisions of the AU "which

the Commission finds to be based on arbitrary action, capricious action, or an abuse of

discretion, or which contains conclusions of law not in accordance with provisions of the Act."

14 DCMR § 3807.1; see, e.g., Burkhardt, RH-TP-06-28,708; Karpinski, RH-TP-09-29,590.

The administrative procedure requirements that apply to cases arising under the Act are

provided in the DCAPA at D.C. OFFICIAL CODE § 2-509. Relevant to this case, D.C. OFFICIAL

CODE § 2-509(e) states as follows:

(e) Every decision and order adverse to a party to the case, rendered by the Mayor or an agency in a contested case, shall be in writing and shall be accompanied by findings of fact and conclusions of law. The findings of fact shall consist of a concise statement of the conclusions upon each contested issue of fact. Findings of fact and conclusions of law shall be supported by and in accordance with the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence. A copy of the decision and order and accompanying findings and conclusions shall be given by the Mayor or the agency, as the case may be, to each party or to his attorney of record.

Wilson v. Archstone-Smith Cmtys.. LLC 19 RH-TP-07-28,907 (Decision & Order) March 10, 2015

D.C. OFFICIAL CODE § 2-509(e) (emphasis added); see also 14 DCMR § 4012.2 ("Each draft

decision shall contain the following: (a) Findings of fact and conclusions of law (including the