cwa appeal no. 08-02 · 222 environmental administrative decisions in re smith farm enterprises,...
[…] See 40 C.F.R. §§ 122.2, 232.2; see also33 C.F.R. § 328.3(a).21

b. Regulatory Provisions

Agency regulations define “waters of the United States” as encompassingnot only traditional navigable waters of the kind susceptible to use in interstatecommerce (navigable-in-fact waters), but also waters that are subject to the ebband flow of the tide as well as tributaries of traditional navigable waters and wet-lands adjacent to covered waters. See 40 C.F.R. §§ 122.2, 232.2; 33 C.F.R.§ 328.3(a). Wetlands are further defined as “those areas that are inundated or satu-rated by surface or groundwater at a frequency and duration sufficient to support,and that under normal circumstances do support, a prevalence of vegetation typi-cally adapted for life in saturated soil conditions. Wetlands generally includeswamps, marshes, bogs, and similar areas.” 40 C.F.R. § 122.2; accord 40 C.F.R.§ 232.2; 33 C.F.R. § 328.3(b).