cwa appeal no. 08-02 · 222 environmental administrative decisions in re smith farm enterprises,...
[…] ENVIRONMENTAL ADMINISTRATIVE DECISIONS228

III. STANDARDS OF REVIEW

A. Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law

In enforcement proceedings, such as this one, the Board generally reviewsboth the factual and legal conclusions of the presiding officer, in this case theALJ, de novo. See 40 C.F.R. § 22.30(f) (providing that, in an enforcement pro-ceeding, “[the Board] shall adopt, modify, or set aside the findings of fact andconclusions of law or discretion contained in the decision or order being re-viewed”); see also Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. § 557(b) (“On appealfrom the review of [an] initial decision, the agency has all the powers which itwould have in making the initial decision except as it may limit the issues onnotice or by rule.”); see In re Friedman, 11 E.A.D. 302, 314 (EAB 2004) (explain-ing, in an enforcement proceeding, that the Board reviews “the ALJ’s factual andlegal conclusions on a de novo basis”), aff’d, No. 2:04-CV-00517-WBS-DAD(E.D. Cal.