Current Affairs Jun 2012

Download Current Affairs Jun 2012

Post on 24-Oct-2014

111 views

Category:

Documents

0 download

TRANSCRIPT

India Current Affairs Quiz/Questions-Answers January 20121. Union Cabinet of India on 24 January 2012 renamed the Mana Airport at Raipur as the___ Airport, Raipur. a) Swami Vivekananda b) Ramakrishna Paramhamsa c) Mahatma Gandhi d) Jawaharlal Nehru Answer: (a) Swami Vivekananda 2. Which one of the following state governments decided to constitute Jaisalmer Fort development authority? a) Rajasthan b) Bihar c) Madhya Pradesh d) Gujarat Answer: (a) Rajasthan 3. Noted film critic who reviewed films for the Times of India died of cancer on 20 January 2012 at 53? a. Nikhat Kazmi b. Raja Sen c. Subhash K. Jha d. Pauline Kael Answer: (a) 4. Inter-ministerial coordination committee for tourism sector Headed by Principal Secretary to the PM Pulok Chatterjee in its meeting on 19 January 2012 decided to extend Visa-on-Arrival facility to Goa, Hyderabad, Kochi and Bangaluru airports to help double the foreign tourist arrivals. With respect to this statement which of the two statements given below are true? 1. Currently, Visa-on-Arrival is extended to 11 countries including Japan, Philippines, Singapore, New Zealand, Vietnam and Finland. 2. The Visa-on-Arrival facility is now available at four international airports at Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata and Chennai. a. Only 1 b. Only 2 c. Both 1 & 2 d. None of the above statements are true Answer: (c) 5. Which of the following authors was awarded the DSC Prize for South Asia Literature 2012, at the Jaipur Literature Festival in Rajasthan on 21 January 2012? Karunatilka won $50,000 for his book Chinaman? a. Dr Alastair Niven b. Dr Fakrul Alam c. Shehan Karunatilaka

pdfMachine A pdf writer that produces quality PDF files with ease! Produce quality PDF files in seconds and preserve the integrity of your original documents. Compatible across nearly all Windows platforms, if you can print from a windows application you can use pdfMachine. Get yours now!

d. Marie Brenner Answer: (c) 6. India and Pakistan on 25 January 2012 agreed to transit fee formula for Tapi gas pipeline project in New Delhi. Tasi gas pipeline project comprises a) India, Pakistan and Tajikistan b) India, Pakistan and Russia c) India, Pakistan and Iran d) India, Pakistan and Afghanistan Answer: (a) India, Pakistan and Tajikistan 7. The military rulers declared partial lifting of emergency in Egypt. The move came into effect from__. a) 25 January 2012 b) 22 January 2012 c) 20 January 2012 d) 28 January 2012 Answer: (a) 25 January 2012 8. India signed agreement with OECD( Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development) to check both tax evasion and avoidance. The headquarters of OECD are in___. i) Paris b) London c) New York d) Washington DC Answer: (a) Paris 9. The influential 1950s rhythm-and-blues singer, Etta James died on 20 January 2012 from complications of leukemia. Which of the following facts about her is/are not true? 1. Etta James is best known for her show-stopping hit At Last 2. Three-time Grammy winner hit the R&B charts with 30 singles, and placed nine of those songs in pop musics top 40 3. James last album, The Wallflower, was released in 2011 4. James won her first Grammy in 1995 for her album, Mystery Lady: The Songs of Billie Holiday 5. She was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 1993 a. Only 5 b. Only 1pdfMachine A pdf writer that produces quality PDF files with ease! Produce quality PDF files in seconds and preserve the integrity of your original documents. Compatible across nearly all Windows platforms, if you can print from a windows application you can use pdfMachine. Get yours now!

c. Only 3 d. 2 & 5 Answer: (c) 10. Whose record did Dutch teeager Laura Dekker break on 21 January 2012 when she became the youngest sailor to complete a solo circumnavigation of the world? a. Jessica Watson b. Alena Ladev c. Christiana Notham d. Bisht Jove Answer: (a) 11. Centre for Monitoring Indian Economy (CMIE) estimated Corporate Indias sales to grow by what per cent in 2011-12? a. 21.6% b. 20.8% c. 22 d. 23.7% Answer: (a) 12. According to the report by Gems and Jewellery Export Promotion Council (GJEPC) released in January 2012, gems and jewellery exports fell into the negative zone to $3 billion in December 2011. What per cent fall did it register in the month in question? a. 10.33% b. 12.17% c. 13.33% d. 15% Answer: (d) 13. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) on 24 January 2012 cut the cash reserve ratio (CRR) by 50 basis point. The current CRR stands at what percent? a. 5% b. 5.5% c. 6% d. 6.5% Answer: (b)

pdfMachine A pdf writer that produces quality PDF files with ease! Produce quality PDF files in seconds and preserve the integrity of your original documents. Compatible across nearly all Windows platforms, if you can print from a windows application you can use pdfMachine. Get yours now!

14.

The Reserve Bank of India on 24 January 2012 also kept the repo rate unchanged for the

second consecutive time after raising it 13 times between March 2010 and October 2011. What is the present repo rate? a. 8% b. 7.5% c. 8.5% d. 9% Answer: (c) 15. The poor performance of National Pension System, or NPS led the Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) to change the incentive structure for the distributors. Which of the following statements in this regard is/are not true? 1. The pension regulator on the basis of the recommendation of the G.N. Bajpai committee constituted by PFRDA to review NPS, fixed the incentive at 0.25% of the subscription amount 2. As per PFRDAs measures announceds, a distributor will get a flat Rs 50 on initial subscription and 0.05% of the initial subscription amount 3. Every year on subsequent investments, the point of presence will be entitled to 0.25% of that amount. 4. The minimum that a point of presence can charge is Rs 20 and the maximum Rs 25000. a. Only 1 b. Only 2 c. Only 3 d. Only 4 Answer: (b) 16. Centre for Monitoring Indian Economy (CMIE) estimated Corporate Indias sales to grow by what per cent in 2011-12? a. 21.6% b. 20.8% c. 22 d. 23.7% Answer: (a)

pdfMachine A pdf writer that produces quality PDF files with ease! Produce quality PDF files in seconds and preserve the integrity of your original documents. Compatible across nearly all Windows platforms, if you can print from a windows application you can use pdfMachine. Get yours now!

17. According to the report by Gems and Jewellery Export Promotion Council (GJEPC) released in January 2012, gems and jewellery exports fell into the negative zone to $3 billion in December 2011. What per cent fall did it register in the month in question? a. 10.33% b. 12.17% c. 13.33% d. 15% Answer: (d) 18. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) on 24 January 2012 cut the cash reserve ratio (CRR) by 50 basis point. The current CRR stands at what percent? a. 5% b. 5.5% c. 6% d. 6.5% Answer: (b) 19. The Reserve Bank of India on 24 January 2012 also kept the repo rate unchanged for the second consecutive time after raising it 13 times between March 2010 and October 2011. What is the present repo rate? a. 8% b. 7.5% c. 8.5% d. 9% Answer: (c) 20. The poor performance of National Pension System, or NPS led the Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) to change the incentive structure for the distributors. Which of the following statements in this regard is/are not true? 1. The pension regulator on the basis of the recommendation of the G.N. Bajpai committee constituted by PFRDA to review NPS, fixed the incentive at 0.25% of the subscription amountpdfMachine A pdf writer that produces quality PDF files with ease! Produce quality PDF files in seconds and preserve the integrity of your original documents. Compatible across nearly all Windows platforms, if you can print from a windows application you can use pdfMachine. Get yours now!

2. As per PFRDAs measures announced, a distributor will get a flat Rs 50 on initial subscription and 0.05% of the initial subscription amount 3. Every year on subsequent investments, the point of presence will be entitled to 0.25% of that amount. 4. The minimum that a point of presence can charge is Rs 20 and the maximum Rs 25000. a. Only 1 b. Only 2 c. Only 3 d. Only 4 Answer: (b) 21. The Bangalore-based pharmaceutical major, Strides Arcolab, sold its 94 per cent stake in Ascent Pharmahealth, a subsidiary with operations in Australia and Southeast Asia, to which of the following U.S.-based pharma companies? a. Watson Pharmaceuticals b. Abbott Laboratories c. Pfizer d. Derma Sciences Answer: (a) 22. The Board of Approval (BoA) under the Commerce Ministry on 24 January 2012 approved the proposal of this company to set up a special economic zone (SEZ) at Indore in Madhya Pradesh. Identify the company. a. Reliance Industries b. Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) c. Hero Motors d. Infosys Answer: (b) 23. Which private life insurance company from India on 25 January 2012 launched its first international operations with the opening of its representative office in Dubai? a. Kotak Insurance b. New India Insurance c. HDFC Life d. Religare Insurnce Answer: (c)

pdfMachine A pdf writer that produces quality PDF files with ease! Produce quality PDF files in seconds and preserve the integrity of your original documents. Compatible across nearly all Windows platforms, if you can print from a windows application you can use pdfMachine. Get yours now!

24. Name the worlds largest biotechnology company, agreed to buy Micromet in a $1.16 billion deal to gain an experimental leukemia drug. a. Celgene Drug b. B B Biotech c. Dechert d. Amgen Answer: (d) 25. Which channel developed a 52-week special India: Wild Encounters to focuss on India's

enchanting wildlife s well as take viewers on an exploration spree ? a. Discovery India b. Animal Planet c. Sony d. National Gepgraphy Answer: (b) 26. Prime Minister of Trinidad & Tobago visited India from 5 January 2012 to 14 January 2012. Who among the following is the Prime Minister of Trinidad & Tobago? a) Kamla Persad Bissessar b) Hosni Mubarak c) Manmohan Singh d) Naresh Goyal Answer: (a) Kamla Persad Bissessar 27. The fifth edition of the World Future Energy summit began in__. a) Abu Dhabi b) New Delhi c) Tehran d) Dhaka Answer: (a) Abu Dhabi 28. Memogate scandal is related to which one of the following countries? a) Pakistan b) Sri Lanka c) China d) India Answer: (a) Pakistan 29. Rashtriya Sanskrit Sansthan and International Asociation of Sanskrit Studies jointly organised the 15th World Sanskrit conference from 5 to 10 January 2012 at Vigyan Bhavan in New Delhi. Where was the 14th World Sanskrit conference held? a. Kyoto, Japan b. Beijing, China c. Colombo, Sri Lanka d. Kuala Lumpur, MalaysiapdfMachine A pdf writer that produces quality PDF files with ease! Produce quality PDF files in seconds and preserve the integrity of your original documents. Compatible across nearly all Windows platforms, if you can print from a windows application you can use pdfMachine. Get yours now!

Answer: (a) 30. Identify this politicial with the help of the following clues. 1. Leader of the Sandinista movement which overthrew the US-backed Somoza dictatorship in 1979 2. After the Nicaraguan Revolution resulted in the overthrow and exile of the Somoza's government in 1979, he became a member of the ruling multipartisan Junta of National Reconstruction. 3. He was elected as the 83rd Nicaraguan president in 2006. He had previously served as the 79th President, between 1985 and 1990. 4. He made alliances with fellow Latin American socialists and signed Nicaragua up to the Bolivarian Alliance for the Americas. a. Enrique Bolaos b. Arnoldo Alemn c. Daniel Ortega d. Hugo Chvez Answer: (c) 31. 10th PBD( Pravasi Bhartiya Divas) was held at which one of the following Indian cities? a) Jaipur b) Patna c) New Delhi d) Chennai Answer: (a) Chennai 32. Planning Commission of India on 18 January 2012 approved Rudrasagar development scheme. The scheme is related__. a) Tripura b) Assam c) Manipur d) Sikkim Answer: (a) Tripura 33. Writer/diplomat Pavan K. Varma's new book set in contemporary India and in the Himalayan kingdom of Bhutan, was launched in the New Delhi by Ashi Dorji Wangmo Wangchuck, the Queen Mother of Bhutan in January 2012. The protagonist Anand is wrongly diagnosed with cancer. He quits his high-power job and loses himself in a Bhutanese retreat. Name the book. a. When Loss is Gain b. Ghalib: The Man c. The Great Indian Middle Class d. The Times Answer: (a) 34. Identify the photographer with the help of the following clues. 1. She was Indias first woman photo-journalist and was the only professional woman photojournalist between 1939 and 1970 2. She was commonly known by her pseudonym Dalda 13pdfMachine A pdf writer that produces quality PDF files with ease! Produce quality PDF files in seconds and preserve the integrity of your original documents. Compatible across nearly all Windows platforms, if you can print from a windows application you can use pdfMachine. Get yours now!

3. She also captured the first flag-hoisting ceremony at the Red Fort on August 16 1947, the departure of Lord Mountbatten from India and the funerals of Mahatma Gandhi, Jawaharlal Nehru and Lal Bahadur Shastri. 4. The Padma Bhushan Awardee breathed her last on 15 January 2012. a. Ronika Kandhari b. Asha Kochar c. Prabuddha Dasgupta d. Homai Vyarawala Answer: (d) 35. Union Finance Minister Pranab Mukherjee on 11 January 2012 launched the signature tune of the Indian Customs Pragati ki Dhadkan in New Delhi. The signature tune was composed by which of the noted music directors? a. A. R. Rahman b. Aadesh Shrivastava c. Adnan Sami d. Shankar-Ehsaan-Loy Answer: (b) 36. Scientists identified a new gene in maize plants called__. a) Meg1 b) Meg2 c) Meg3 d) Meg4 Answer: (a) Meg1 37. Researchers discovered new earthworm species in Port Blair. What is the name of the new species? a) Moniligaster ivaniosi b) Annelida c) Nematoda d) Onychophora Answer: (a): Moniligaster ivaniosi 38. Scientists recently developed a new wireless device to detect the presence of termites. Consider the following statements: i) when the new device detects the presence of termites, it sends an SMS or email to a pest control firm. ii) The device is made of a tiny sensor, even smaller than a fingernail. Choose the right option: a) Both i and ii are correct. b) Only i is correct. c) Only ii is correct. d) Neither i nor ii is correct. Answer: (a): Both i and ii are correct 39. The scientists claimed that the Meteorite, which fell in Morocco in July 2011, was from Mars. The event happened for the first time in__ years. a) 50pdfMachine A pdf writer that produces quality PDF files with ease! Produce quality PDF files in seconds and preserve the integrity of your original documents. Compatible across nearly all Windows platforms, if you can print from a windows application you can use pdfMachine. Get yours now!

b) 100 c) 200 d) 150 Answer: (a) 50 40. Scientists found the Extinct Monkey, the Millers Grizzled Langur in the fore...