crowdfunding's impact on start-up ip strategy
[…] Id. § 230.501(a). 40 Id. § 230.506. A “sophisticated” investor is one who “alone, or with his purchaser representa-tive(s), has such knowledge and experience in financial and business matters that he is capable of evalu-ating the merits and risks of the prospective investment, or the issuer reasonably believes immediately prior to making any sale that such purchaser comes within this description.” Id. § 230.506(b)(2)(ii). 41 Id. § 230.502(c). Issuers could engage in general solicitation as part of a Rule 504 offering so long as they sold only to accredited investors. 42 Id. § 230.504(b)(i).

Page 11: Crowdfunding's Impact on Start-Up IP Strategy