countywide planning policies - 2011 printing
[…] A goal of the Growth Management Act (GMA) is to encourage citizen involvement in the planning process and to ensure coordination between communities and jurisdictions to reconcile conflicts. Spokane County and each jurisdiction must plan jointly in the establishment of Urban Growth Areas (UGAs) and for future activity within those areas. RCW 36.70A.020 (Planning Goals), Goal # 11, states, “Encourage the involvement of citizens in the planning process and ensure coordination between communities and jurisdictions to reconcile conflicts”. RCW 36.70A.100 (Comprehensive Plans, Must be Coordinated) states, “the comprehensive plan of each county or city that is adopted pursuant to RCW 36.70A.040 shall be coordinated with, and consistent with, the comprehensive plans adopted pursuant to RCW 36.70A.040 of other counties or cities with which the county or city has, in part, common borders or related regional issues.” Finally, RCW 36.70A.210(3)(f) (Countywide Planning Policies), states that the Countywide Planning Policies must address “policies for joint county and city planning within urban growth areas.”