contracts_ spring outline
[…] damages, MIC’s motion is granted in part. Further evidentiary hearing is necessary to determine that Jordan

could have received had he made reasonable efforts to mitigate.

← Mitigation Under UCC

UCC does not set out an express mitigation rule, but its commitment to the mitigation principle can be seen as

reflected in (1) its refusal to compensate seller for consequential damages or for unreasonable actions or

inactions, and (2) its limits on buyer’s ability to recover where there is no attempt to cover. Like seller, buyer

is also limited to only reasonable incidental charges.

← UCC § 2-710 Seller’s Incidental Damages

“Incidental damages to an aggrieved seller include any commercially reasonable charges, expenses,

or commissions incurred in stopping delivery, in the transportation, care, and custody of goods after

the buyer’s breach, in connection with return or resale of the goods or otherwise resulting from the

breach.”

1. Note : The UCC does not allow the seller to claim consequential damages upon buyer’s breach.

2. Comment 2 to the revised UCC §2-710 offers some insight into why the pre-revision Article 2

does not allow the seller to recover consequential damages: