contracts_ spring outline
[…] authority.)

1. We saw, however, that not all courts will follow this approach (See e.g., U.S. ex rel. Trane Co. v.

Bond)

← Duress Relating to Contract Modification

Policing Doctrine of duress can provide better protection against unfair bargaining vis-à-vis contract

modification than can the preexisting duty rule. (savvy parties can get around pre-existing duties by adding

sham or nominal consideration).

Creates a loophole in contract formation

Page 12: Contracts_ Spring Outline

Under UCC §2-209, “An agreement modifying a contract within this Article needs no consideration to be

binding….”

1. However, “Modifications made [under subsection (1)] must meet the test of good faith imposed by this

Act. The effective use of bad faith to escape performance on the original contract terms is barred,