contracts_ spring outline
[…] its performance and enforcement.”

1. UCC §1-201(b)(20): “’Good faith,’…means (1)honesty in fact and the (2)observance of

reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing.”

Good Faith: Output and Requirements Contract

žYou’ll recall from our discussion of the requirement of mutuality of obligation that UCC 2-306 imposes a duty

of good faith on output and requirements contracts, thereby allowing it to meet the test for consideration—and

it also prevents one party from attempting to unfairly take advantage of favorable marked price fluctuations:

1. UCC §2-306(1) – Output, Requirements and Exclusive Dealings

Page 34: Contracts_ Spring Outline

“(1) A term which measures the quantity by the output of the seller or the requirements

of the buyer means such actual output or requirements as may occur in good faith,

except that no quantity unreasonably disproportionate to any stated estimate or in the

absence of a stated estimate to any normal or otherwise comparable prior output

requirements may be tendered or demanded.”

Indiana-American Water Co., v. Town of Seelyville

The town entered into a 25-year contract to obtain its water from the Indiana-American Water

Company(REQIREMENTS CONTRACT). The town starts development on its own water towers and stopped