contracts_ spring outline
[…] A breach of contract

will not be enough.

This claim falls under Restatement 176(1)(d), the threat is a breach of duty of good faith and fair dealings

under a contract with a recipient.

Ct. found that both elements were met and that Loral had excercised due diligence in finding alternatives and

that Austin was acting in “good faith’

Dissent thinks that Loral could have called more than 10 companies to replace the needed parts.

Note on Contract Modifications Under UCC 2-209

← It should be noted that under UCC §2-209, the pre-existing duty rule is eliminated altogether:

“(1) An agreement modifying a contract within this Article needs no consideration to be binding….

“(3) The requirements of Section 2-201 [SOF] must be satisfied if the contract as modified is within its

provisions…”

1. Comment 2: “Modifications made [under subsection (1)] must meet the test of good faith imposed by

this Act.