contracts_ spring outline
[…] Parties can protect themselves against the introduction of parol evidence to supplement the terms of their

written agreement by including a “merger” or “integration” clause.

1. States the written contract is the entire agreement between the parties, and that no representations or

promises have been made save for those explicitly set out in the writing.

Four corners courts will usually defer to a merger or integration clause.

Even contextualist courts will give a merger or integration clause great weight in determining whether the

agreement is integrated.

← Pre-Revision UCC §2-202 – Final Written Expression: Parol or Extrinsic Evidence ( usage of trade, course of

dealing, course of performance are admissible as evidence, even if the document is fully integrated)

“Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are

otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with

respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior

agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or supplemented

1. (a) by course of performance, course of dealing, or usage or trade (Section 1-303); and

2. (b) by evidence of consistent additional terms unless the court finds the writing to have been

intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement.”

← UCC §2-202 Comments

Comment 1 : This section definitely rejects: (a) Any assumption that because a writing has been

worked out which is final in some matters, it is to be taken as including all the matters agreed upon….

← UCC §2-202 Comments