contracts_ spring outline
[…] breach.”

1. Note : The UCC does not allow the seller to claim consequential damages upon buyer’s breach.

2. Comment 2 to the revised UCC §2-710 offers some insight into why the pre-revision Article 2

does not allow the seller to recover consequential damages: 

3. “…Sellers rarely suffer compensable consequential damages. A buyer’s usual default is

failure to pay. In normal circumstances, the disappointed seller will be able to sell to another

buyer, borrow to replace the breaching buyer’s promised payment, or otherwise adjust the

seller’s affairs to avoid consequential loss.”

← UCC § 2-715 Buyer’s Incidental and consequential Damages

“(1) Incidental damages resulting from the seller’s breach include expenses reasonably incurred in

inspection, receipt, transportation and care and custody of goods rightfully rejected, any

commercially reasonable charges, expenses or commissions in connection with effecting cover and

any other reasonable expense incident to the delay or other breach.

(2) Consequential damages resulting from the seller’s breach include

1. (a) any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at

the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by

cover or otherwise; and

2. (b) injury to person or property proximately resulting from any breach of warranty.”

3. Comment 1 : “…The incidental damages listed are not intended to be exhaustive but are

merely illustrative of the typical kinds of incidental damage.”

Page 104: Contracts_ Spring Outline

4. Comment 2 : “…Although the older rule at common law which made the seller liable for all